Solved

Convert Visio 2003 to PDF

Posted on 2010-09-22
8
2,261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello there.
When I convert MS Visio 2003  diagram which is SQL Infrastructure layout. to PDF and open the document, it opens in default zoom of 54.1%, the diagram is not clear to view, but when I physically change the zoom to 125%, its perfect to view.
My question is during conversion, to PDF, what settings should I configure to ensure the PDF document can be viewed in 125% without having to physically change the zoom level.
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorBindokas
ID: 33733285
Hi

This, I believe, has nothing to do with Visio.  Rather, you need to set the default zoom level in your PDF reader's preferences.  In Adobe Reader, go to Edit -> Preferences -> Page Display -> Default Layout and Zoom.  Under the Zoom section, choose whatever zoom level you wish and click OK.  Now it should open PDFs at that zoom level by default.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 33733407
Don't know personally how yet but How do you do the conversion and we can see if we can figure it out for you.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 33733556
Hello Professor Bindokas,
Thanks for the reply and you were spot on. Sorry I did not explain my problem properly, I have attached the print preview of the Visio diagram that I have drawn, that I need to send to users and ensure it is preconfigured with appropriate settings so that they can opne and view it OK.
I hope I explained you what I expect.
Thanks.

Visio-Screenshot.JPG
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 33733584
Hello Professor,

In continuation of the above,when I go FIle -> Publish as PDF in MS Visio, it converts to PDF OK, but when I try to open the document, I will need to change the zoom to view it.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorBindokas earned 500 total points
ID: 33733635
Hi,

Yes, in Visio Publish to PDF there is no way to set default zoom on the PDF file.  Default zoom when opening a file depends on your reader.  For Adobe Reader, the settings mentioned in my original reply can be changed through preferences.  FoxIT Reader also allows default zoom to be set in its preferences.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 33733912
If you're not committed to the idea of PDFs specifically, you might consider using Visio's Save as Web Page feature. The advantage is that you can provide someone with a URL that will open the web-published drawing at a specific zoom level. The disadvantage is that it's not a PDF, so it's not a single, self-contained document.

If you want details, let me know.

Scott
0
 

Expert Comment

by:swicked77
ID: 33734128
If you view, on screen, your Viso file the size you want it, uou can use SNAG IT to screen capture.  It has an option to scroll the document if necessary.  From there you can print to PDF using CUTEPDF (free) or whatever you are using.  The % is still set by the users resolution - but this may help

0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 33734131
Thanks for the option Scott and using Web Page can publish at a specific zoom level.
But  I would prefer to publish using PDF.
0