Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft solution for 3rd party applications patching and updating management

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to know which is the Microsoft solution for updating the 3rd party applications within an organization like Java, Flash Player, Open Office, Shockwave etc.

Also it would be the best if this "patch management solution" can patch and update Microsoft OS and MS Office.

And a final question, I will need to know if that solution needs a WSUS or it runs independable.

Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:Pesmerga
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
x3man earned 1000 total points
ID: 33733235
Look at Microsoft Systems Management Server (now called System Center Configuration Manager I beleive). This will do all you want and does not require WSUS.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Stewart Beel
Stewart Beel earned 1000 total points
ID: 33733258
You may be interested in Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager

http://www.microsoft.com/systemcenter/en/us/default.aspx

This should do everything you need
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:x3man
ID: 33733268
Also consider using Group Policy Software Installation. Particularly useful if you are deploying mainly MSIs.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33736560
0