?
Solved

Migrate HP EVA to IBM SAN

Posted on 2010-09-22
11
Medium Priority
?
974 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We have a lot of servers that run novell, Linux, Microsoft and they are mapped towards a HP EVA SAN storage.
 
The plan is to change the storage to any IBM SAN. So we need to migrate from HP EVA storage to another storage. if you have any migration plan. Any third party tools available. What should be the procedure for migration.
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33740521
Are you running virtual machines or physical?

For physical machines I would shtudown all services, map the LUN from the second SAN, use a tool like robocopy to migrate data, dismount original LUN, Re-Map new LUN with old driver letter and you should be set.  This way the data is at the old location just in case.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 33741182
We have some virtual machines are there. Some in vmware and some hyper-v. How about migrating them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 33741186
What the novel and linux systems. Can we use the robocopy  for the same too?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33742758
For Novell you can't but for Linux I imaging that you can use rsync.  Haven't played with Novell for 10 years, not sure what you would use.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 33743246
You could also use a product like HP's SVSP to migrate the data transparently and non-distuptively... probably only cost-effective for lots of data, though.   See  hp.com/go/svsp    

(I get nervous when I hear "shut down servers" and "manual copy".... )
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 33759392
I asked how to migrate from HP to IBM SAN not IBM to HP.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 1000 total points
ID: 33759509
Yes... you can use SVSP to migrate from HP to IBM, automatically and while your application continues to run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 33759946
Is possible for virtual and non virtual servers. What is the basic procedure for the migration in short.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 33760017
You've got your existing LUNs... and everything is done at the LUN level with migration.

SVSP will be installed and connected to your switches.   Then you'll create new zoning maps, with the odd-numbered SVSP Fibre Channel ports of the Data Path Modules pointing to your servers, and the even-numbered ports pointing to your storage.  

Through the SVSP GUI, you configure the DPMs to present the current storage as you need it to be presented.

You then enable the new zoning map, and everything is as it was before, but data is now going through the SVSP DPM (this is not a switch, although it looks like it; it is a special-purpose appliance that has a programmable ASIC between each pair of ports so that the remapping can be done at line speed).

Then you'll create storage pools in the new system and present it to SVSP.

And last, you'll use the GUI to tell the DPMs to migrate data from the old LUNs to the new ones you just created.

SVSP will ensure that all writes go to the new LUNs.  
Reads come from the most recently-written storage, whether it's the old or new array.
And in the background, SVSP will be moving data from old to new automatically, until the new array has all of the data, and there are no longer any modifications written to the old array.

You can also use SVSP to provide functions such as mirroring of different (even different vendors') arrays, snapshots, thin provisioning, and striping data across arrays.

If you're seriously interested, spend some time reading up about it from http://www.hp.com/go/svsp

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 1000 total points
ID: 33761896
If you are migrating to IBM you probably ought to be considering IBM's version of the SVSP, its called a SAN Volume Controller (SVC) Remember once you install a SVC/SVSP you are genrally tied in to using one of these devices as although its really easy to start using these devices its really really hard to stop using them!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 33813702
I got the right product for this solution.
0