Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backing up Exchange with Backup Exec 12.5 and Exchange Agent

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi

I have been looking at some backup jobs on our exchange 2003 servers as the disk become full with 400GB worth of Log files so i suspected one of the Stores wasnt being backed up (which is wasnn't) , I noticed on that job for the other stores that although the information store was selected in the Exchange options somone has also chosen to backup the MDBDATA folder including the .edb and stm file within the file system selection, Is this correct or is just selecting the store enough., i thought this may just be doubling up on the data to tape

Secondly the folder where our transaction logs are stored has also been selected witthin the file / selections however as we are using the full exchange / flush logs option is this needed?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33733362
the only type of job that will purge the logs is the Information store (must be a full, then incrementals will also)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 33733404
Thanks for the reply

So i am correct in thinking that if you have chosen the information stores you want to back up and then set the type in the exchange options to Full / Flush logs then its pointless to go into the file system level and tick the box to backup the MDBDATA folder and the folder that contains the transaction logs as these will already being done, effectively you will end up backing up the same data again?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33733438
yes, and there is a chance that your backup will fail because the exchange database files are in use
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sunilswain
ID: 33733445
To backup an Exchange server you need to have a Remote Agent for Exchange license.

You will have to enter the license key in the BE console and also you will have to install

Remote agent for Windows on  the Exchange Server.

Below are the links to install remote agent (Push and local install)

http://support.veritas.com/docs/265736

http://support.veritas.com/docs/274163

 

Links to configure backup & restore of Exchange 2007

http://support.veritas.com/docs/288777

http://support.veritas.com/docs/306281

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH51740

-Sunil S
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 33840720
Thanks
0