Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007 or bpos

Posted on 2010-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi guys

we have an exchange 2003 server with about 180 mailboxes. we will be going to 2007 shortly and i was wondering if anyone has any experience of the bpos i.e. exchange over cloud computing etc. is there any advantages / disadvantages to doing it this way rather then keeping the server in house
0
Comment
Question by:mikeleahy
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 200 total points
ID: 33733484
180 Users - I would say BPOS.

We have 10K users and when made a cost comparison, in-house exchange is cheaper.

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smartsid
ID: 33733518
It is more business decision than technical one.
Microsoft is already running thousands of mailboxes in BPOS for many organizations. So any technical limitations are out of scope. You can see a comparison of features at below link.
http://www.bposadvantage.com/exchange-online.aspx 
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 100 total points
ID: 33733688
There are alot of venders offering this service. Have a look at the link I provided below and see does this help.

http://www.slowtrain.ie/bpos.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 33734006
but from a cost perspective the in house is surely a lot cheaper. server license costs 600, dont know how much exchange costs but the bpos would prob cost several thousand each year ,every year?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 200 total points
ID: 33734169
I would always recommend In-house Exchange server....
You can customise and make changes according to your needs with everything ..
With BPOS you will maybe have to pay for any changes you would want ..

Remember we have Exchange server for better Administration and safeguarding our data with secreacy .... what if its with someone and you dont have much control over it ??
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 33848929
done
0