Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add contact email automatically as part of scheduling event in Outlook

Posted on 2010-09-22
12
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts,

This is probably pretty straight forward but I can't find anything in Outlook Help or Online so I am reaching out to you in this one...

I am not an Outlook guru, at best I am a casual user.  My client has asked me how to automatically have an email sent to his PA every time someone adds or changes an appointment in the group/shared calendar in Outlook.  What he wants is he can choose his list of contacts to attend an appointment but upon saving his PA receives an email notification of the changes/additions.

It seems like this should be pretty straight-forward and something that is part of the set-up but I can't find either the right search words or maybe it isn't as straight forward as I am thinking.

Please do not debate the usefulness/logic of this request.  I am agnostic on this debate.  It's what the client wants.  

Thanks for your help in this.
0
Comment
Question by:mtrussell
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGorby
ID: 33735498
There's no built-in functionality in Outlook for this type of automatic notification.
The best option that provides similar results, in my opinion, would be for his PA to be set as an Optional or Resource attendee on all of those meetings/appointments. Anytime a change is made to the appointments the PA will be notified via email, but if someone removes the PA as an attendee then that won't work.
Otherwise, some method using scripting would have to be used, if possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtrussell
ID: 33735921
Thanks for your reply.  Is there any way of making the person Optional by default or by a setting?  

Sorry for asking such basic questions here - I am an Outlook novice...  I am not wanting to waste your time...

If it is not possible, I'll open it to a more VBA question for scripting experts.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGorby
ID: 33736247
No built-in way to have a default attendee other than the scheduler; the only way I can think of to do this would be to actully share out the PA's calendar, and have everyone schedule the meetings on it.
Most likely some VB coding would be the best route though, I agree.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mtrussell
ID: 33755097
I have some more details... when the client creates an appointment he gets the following email...

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:  Accepted: XXX

      Sent:     22/09/2010 10:12

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      [[X Person]] on 22/09/2010 10:12

            The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.

            <xxx.yyy.local #5.1.1>


[[X Person]] was the administrator a long time ago who has now left so somewhere in Outlook or as an Admin setting is sending an email to this person and the client is getting the above email.

I don't know where to look to turn this off.  They are not chosing [[X Person]] as a recepient when setting up the appointment.  Outlook is automatically including them from a background setting.

Any idea where it is so I can turn it off?


0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 33759507
Leaving aside the latter error report - I assume you can backtrack from that scenario.  What we certainly can do is add some code to the users pc that will trap creation of a calendar item and that event can be used to send an email.

If this is ok then it will require you to add some code to the client PC BUT you can test your understanding on your own before duplication it on the client pc.  The necessary code code and knowledge we would supply of course.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtrussell
ID: 33761779
Hi Chris,

That is the problem - I have no idea how to backtrack from the error.  I looked in the options, settings, etc.  nothing has this person as a setting.  I looked in Exchange and saw nothing either.  I'm sure it is something obvious but I have no idea on this.  

If this isnt the right forum for this, let me know.  I just am scratching my head on this and unfortunately I am not an expert on Outlook settings.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 33761797
Your question was about sending an email when an appointment was changed.

Are you saying that following the earlier instructions has created an error you cannot undo and hence needs to be fixed before this one can resume?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtrussell
ID: 33769691
Hi Chris,

Outlook is sending an automated email when an appointment is created (the above reply from the server is the example of this happening).  It is a setting I guess since no one here would know enough VBA to set it up in a module by themselves.  Also, it appears that one person has turned off the automatic email but can't remember how it was done.

I am looking at how to change the person who the email is being sent to which ties into the original question.

I hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 33769743
1. What version of outlook.

2. CHeck for any code alt + F11 from the outlook application then in the explorer wind expand and double click to see what you can see!

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtrussell
ID: 33769775
It is Outlook 2007

There is no code behind the scenes.  Just the basic set-up from the roll-out of Office  2007.

0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 2000 total points
ID: 33936722
I take it the email is featured in their sent items ... or is it only apparent through the error report, in which case perhaps you are using an exchange server which is sending teh invite.

Chris
0