Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Storm and BES

Posted on 2010-09-22
12
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a user that has a Blackberry Storm, I set her up and activated her BB with the BES server. all of her mail is there but her Calendar is not updating. All of her information is not dispalyed on the BES (Device model). It shows that the BB did contact the BES but it appears that it did not fully activate and sync (This is just a guess).
How do I go about ReActivating the BB to the BES so that this can be resolved? I need to resolve this today.
Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:revellej
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 33733766

Did she have a previous BB? Was the calendar working in that model?

Is she the only user with that problem?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SysRu
ID: 33734156
There are two ways of going about this

 - Wipe the Blackberry and specify a new Activation password for the user

or

 - you could try this (on the physical handheld)

1. Navigate to Options > Advanced Options > Enterprise Activation
2. When using a BlackBerry Storm2 9520 use the following key sequence for the second step: ALT * ALT / ALT ! ALT ( where the ALT key is the key labelled !?123
3. Press the Menu key and select Reset Handheld Agent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:revellej
ID: 33734186
She has been using this BB with a web service. We have gotten rid of the web service and are now using our BES. She appears to be the only user so far that has had this problem.

I've setup around 10 other users and they seem to be working fine.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:revellej
ID: 33734213
How do I Wipe the Blackberry and specify a new Activation password for the user?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SysRu
ID: 33734360
before wiping the blackberry

what versin of Bes are you using?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SysRu earned 2000 total points
ID: 33734460
On The Devide

Options > security options > General Settings > then hit the option button on the keypad and select "Wipe Handheld"

it will prompt you to type the word "blackberry" to confirm the wipe

On the Server ( Assuming it is BES 5.0)
navigate and select the user account > scroll down the page till you see an area that says "Device Activation" > 1st option if i remember correctly should say "Specify Activation Password"
then you can make it ***

then back on the device you go to enterprise activation email@domain.com and then the same password that you specified (I.E.***)

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:revellej
ID: 33734752
We are running BES 5.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:revellej
ID: 33734766
The user also has another email associated with the BB.... Will a wipe effect this?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SysRu
ID: 33734784
yes, it will wipe the device completely. best is to get the settings to re add the detail
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33740615
First backup the device sing the desktop manager, and then wipe it.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:revellej
ID: 33742566
I got tied up yesterday and did not have a chance to do this. The BB belongs to the HR Manager and I want to make sure that everything works out correctly. I'll have to wait until next week.
I'll be back in touch.
Thanks for the suggestions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:revellej
ID: 33793681
This solved the problem. It's working fine now.
Thanks
0