Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TS Server 2008 - Printer Mapping - Remote to Client Printer Installation

Posted on 2010-09-22
9
Medium Priority
?
1,609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello there,

I was told about TS 2008 Server Print Mapping, by a Certified Tech, local to me.
I was wondering of how to do it. Basically, I am Remoting into my Server TS Profile
using the latest RDP. I do have Net FrameWork 3.5 SP1 (and Later).

I logged into the TS environment and it detected my local Printer (I guess this is an "Easy Print" thing)
The local Printer is an HP OfficeJet J7570 All In One.

It did detect that printer, but it still doesn't print to it in the TS profile (it only prints locally).

The Operating Systems:

Server OS:
Windows Server 2008 Standard Edition x64 (Terminal Server)

Client OS:
Windows Vista  Home Premium 32 Bit


Now I have read through some documents on how to do this, but
I am still not sure. Basically, I do not understand the resource article (Microsoft), in reference to
the INF file, and directing to it.

Screenshot of location where I get confused:
http://www.godspeedtech.com/screenshots/1991560196419646924.jpg

Article Link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc775141%28WS.10%29.aspx


I did locate the INF file for the printer within the working
machine (Vista x86 - Local) in the C:\Windows\inf\ folder.
It was called "oem42.inf" and copied that to C:\Windows\inf\
on the Server (Standard 08 X64). I am not sure if that is the only
thing that needs to be copied over, but that's all part of the problem, as well.

ALSO,
I did install the 32 Bit Driver (Basic pack listed on HP's site), on the Server.

Again, I don't know how to get this printer to print and am not understanding the process of directing
to a certain location within an INF file, much less modifying it to work here.

I really need to get the printer live. It's the only one I have at my place and need to be working
in the TS environment, not on the local machine. I am constrained due to my issue.
Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:nuclearwerewolf
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 33742039
Assuming you have a version of the Remote Desktop Connection client that supports it, you have Microsoft's .NET Framework 3.5 installed and you have opted to make your local printers available you shouldn't need to do anything else.

In the TS session can you confirm which driver the redirected printer is trying to use?  It should be the Easy Print driver.  If you have the model-specific driver installed on the TS I would suggest removing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuclearwerewolf
ID: 33747931
I do have them and I didn't have the Model specific driver installed, from the beginning.
Only until recently, have I attempted HP Drivers.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 33748444
Were you able to confirm that the redirected printer was trying to use the Easy Print Driver?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nuclearwerewolf
ID: 33751015
I went out and purchased another Printer that in fact, had a Server 2008 Printer Driver.
I have not installed anything at the moment, but if need be, I am going to install from HP's website,
the Server 2008 X64 Driver. At the moment, the new Printer is definitely using the Easy Print Driver.

The new Printer : HP Officejet Pro 8500 Premier All-in-One Printer - A909n

Screenshot of Server properties. What do you suggest. The same issue is happening. It simply is not printing to the Printer, from within the TS RDP profile, but it does detect the Printer, automatically.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nuclearwerewolf
ID: 33751020
http://www.godspeedtech.com/screenshots/82637835891168295.jpg

Yep, it's confirmed that it is using Easy Print Driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuclearwerewolf
ID: 33752309
Any ideas?

Again, Printer is seen in the Server when the client connects and is using the Easy Print Driver by default.

Printer will Print on the local machine, but when in the RDP Profile (TS) (this is a Server that is based outside of the local Network), the Printer will not Print.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33758070
I wouldn't install the HP drivers on your server if you can possibly avoid it.

Although, TS Easy print does usually work pretty well, I have seen it fail a few times with certain model printers.

You can use that print driver mapping method to re-map the local print driver to a driver installed on the server.  What is the name of the driver on the client?  The name on the server has to match that driver name exactly in order to print to it as a redirected printer.  If the driver name isn't exactly the same, that would explain why your still seeing the printer showing up with the TS Easy Print driver.

We use the print driver mapping tool pretty heavily on our 2003 server.  For example, we don't want to install a million different versions of the same driver, so we will add these lines like these to the print driver mapping INF file.  Some of the programs we have installed work best with a LJ III or 4, so here are some examples from one of our actual INF files:

[ClientPrinters]

"HP LaserJet 2420 PS"            =      "HP LaserJet 4 Plus"
"HP LaserJet 2420 PCL 5e"      =      "HP LaserJet 4 Plus"
"HP LaserJet P3005 PCL 6"      =      "hp LaserJet 3015 PCL 5e"
"HP LaserJet 3300 Series PCL 5"      =      "HP LaserJet 4 Plus"
"HP LaserJet P2015 Series PCL 5e"      =      "hp LaserJet P2015 Series PCL 6"
"HP LaserJet 4240 PCL 6"            =      "HP LaserJet 4200 PCL 5e"
"HP Officejet J6400 series"      =       "HP OfficeJet LX"

The driver in the left column is the driver that's installed on the client PC and the driver in the right column is what is installed on the terminal server.

I have never tried it on a 2008 server, but I don't see any reason why it wouldn't work.

To get that to work you will need to do several things:
1.  Edit the registry (we have a script to do that) to point the server to the section of the INF it needs to look at and to tell it where the INF file is
2.  Manually create the INF file.

I will add the code for the INF file and REG files below.  Just double click the REG file while logged on to the server to import that data into your server's registry (or you can manually add those keys & values). Then copy the file to the System32 folder. Manually edit the INF file to match the drivers in your environment.

I'll attach the INF and REG files as TXT files. Just change the file extensions  to use them.




PrintMap.inf.txt
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 33758072
Here's the REG file in TXT file format.

w2k3-PrintMapping.reg.txt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nuclearwerewolf
ID: 33761461
I did have to disable the use of Easy Print by default.
0