[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Move VM from one ESXi server to another ESXi server

Posted on 2010-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I hav multiple physical servers running vmWare ESXi.  I need to move one VM over to a different physical machine.  I downloaded all files from that VM to my workstation, then uploaded them to a other physical server.  vmWare on the new server reports that it cannot boot the machine.  

Any ideas on how I can accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:pcgym
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 33733455
If u have SAN (or) iSCSI storage then you can use storage vmotion to directly move r clone vm's between ESXi hosts managed by same vcenter infrastructure.

Here is how if u don't have Central Storage:
vmkfstools -i /vmfs/volumes/VolumeName/server_folder/server_name.vmdk -d thin /vmfs/volumes/VolumeName/server_folder/servername.vmdk
Also, by default ESXi does not have SSH enabled by default so you need to do this:
Go to the ESXi console and press alt+F1
Type: unsupported
Enter the root password
At the prompt type vi /etc/inetd.conf 
 Look for the line that starts with #ssh (you can search with pressing /)
Remove the # (press the x if the cursor is on the character)
Save /etc/inetd.conf by typing :wq! 
 Restart the management service /sbin/services.sh restart 
Now you can go to a remove computer and move the VMDKs via an ssh session

Also refer to following post in EE:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_24208777.html
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33733550
You can do 1 of 2 things -
1. Use vCenter Converter Standalone to 'convert' (move) the VM from 1 ESXi host to another:
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/4_0
2. Use Veeam FastSCP to move the whole VM folder/directory from 1 ESXi host to another:
http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esxi-fastscp.html

If you move/copy the VM using FastSCP, you need to add the VM to Inventory by right-clicking on the .vmx file in the datastore the VM resides on.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 33733841
What error is it giving you when it says it cannot boot the VM?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcgym
ID: 33735261
To coolsport00

Looks like option 1 in your solution should work.  The VM is being "converted" to the new server.  I'll let you know if it work and if so, you will be awarded full points!

Thanks a million!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33735293
No worries...glad to help; keep me posted....

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:pcgym
ID: 33736752
YOU DA MAN!!!!
0