Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SharePoint User Status

Posted on 2010-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Can a sharepoint user have multiple statuses? If so how can I access all statuses for the past say 10mins?
0
Comment
Question by:enternal123
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 33741333
Do you mean the 'Online' 'Offline' et cetera values?

That is controlled via Communicator.  If both the person viewing a page in Sharepoint and the person tagged are using Communicator the status will reflect their Communicator status.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
brainteaser earned 2000 total points
ID: 33742641
Hi enternal123,

Answer is NO. One user has only one status at any point of time.

and there is no facility to get the status past 10mins...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:enternal123
ID: 33747325
Great! Because I was only able to find the current status!
0