Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Set up IMAP4 on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-09-22
14
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi there,

I am experiencing much Brain-Pain at the moment, i cannot get my head around this setup.
this is my first Exchange setup and i have now got it to send and receive emails using local exchange accounts on outlook.
I am trying to use IMAP4 for remote users and would like to use TLS, but I cannot get it to work. POP3 is working (but only with plain text, not TLS) but when I use the same settings on outlook (except IMAP) it times out while trying to connect to the server, using any authentication mode.
Weirdly though, when testing the connection settings on Outlook, it times out while trying to log onto the incoming mail server, but succeeds in sending the test email??

I am not sure what info you need, and the list of sites and guides i have looked at is the length of my arm, and i have very long arms!

let me know what more you need to know, but any advice would be very greatly appreciated!

Catomax
0
Comment
Question by:catomax
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33733581
run the following and make sure a valid certificate is listed with services IMAP
get-exchangecertificate | fl
0
 

Author Comment

by:catomax
ID: 33733602
Services: IMAP, POP, IIS, SMTP
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Darryl Allen
ID: 33733607
This article might help:

http://www.isaserver.org/img/upl/exchangekit/2003secureimap4/2003secureimap4.htm

Can I ask why you are trying to use TLS with IMAP4?  I thought this is normally configured with just SSL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:catomax
ID: 33733625
It is my understanding that TLS is the Successor of SSL, and that SSL is not available in Exchange 2010 for use with IMAP.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33733637
is the certificate used by IMAP from a trusted 3rd party CA
0
 

Author Comment

by:catomax
ID: 33733664
Nope, it is the default certificate that is created with the install. I plan on using a proper one when it goes live but surely it should be able to use this one in mean time?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33733683
the client will get a certificate warning that the cert is not trusted and fail

you can install the cert onto the workstation to avoid the error and test
validate the install worked by browsing to owa
0
 

Author Comment

by:catomax
ID: 33733698
i think it showed the certificate error, but I just pressed yes, how do i get that error again? I remember there was a part where i could install it from there.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33733733
use internet explorer to browse to https://server.domain.com/owa
0
 

Author Comment

by:catomax
ID: 33733755
that lets me straight in and i can browse emails and things, it does give me the option at the begining to either continue or close the webpage as the certificate is not trusted.

thank you for your help so far though, really appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33733768
that's where you have the ability to install the certificate
0
 

Author Comment

by:catomax
ID: 33733791
The only options I can see is:
- Click here to close this webpage
- continue to this website (not recommended)
- More information

I am using IE8, if that helps, can i install from the tools menu or somehting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:catomax
ID: 33735001
UPDATE:

I can set it up locally on the server and send + recieve mail off the account, as long as 'my outgoing mail server requires authentication is checked'

Externally, using the same account, with the same settings, it just says "log onto incoming mail server (IMAP): The connection to the server failed.

I am thinking it looks like a firewall issue, but all the correct ports on the firewall are open, any ideas?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:catomax
ID: 33736084
you were the most help, even though not solved.
0