Solved

Terminal Server Issue

Posted on 2010-09-22
8
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello,

We are using a Terminal Server (Windows 2000) and a License Server (Windows 2003) and we have  a problem.

Any new pc that is trying to connect to the Terminal Server gets the new following message:
"The remote computer disconnected the session because of an error in the licensing protocol. Please try connecting to the remote computer again or contract your sever administrator"

At the same time, I see at the System Log of the Terminal Server's Event Viewer the following messages:

"Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      TermService
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1004
Date:            22/09/2010
Time:            12:39:52 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      TERMINAL2
Description:
The terminal server cannot issue a client license. "

"Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      TermService
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1010
Date:            22/09/2010
Time:            2:36:56 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      TERMINAL2
Description:
The terminal services could not locate a license server. Confirm that all license servers on the network are registered in WINS\DNS, accepting network requests, and the Terminal Services Licensing Service is running. "

Also, at the System Log of the License Server's Event Viewer the following message:

"Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      TermServLicensing
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      38
Date:            22/09/2010
Time:            14:53:31
User:            N/A
Computer:      MPM-DC
Description:
Can't generate a license for client because of error 'Can't add certificate to store, error c0010020.
'.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp."


Help me please!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sergiosr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrylka
ID: 33733570
This can happen because the W2K domain controller running Terminal Services does not have the Users, Authenticated Users, or Everyone global group added to the Group Policy Object for the "Log on Locally" user right.

"Log on Locally" is a required user right in Microsoft Windows NT 4.0, Terminal Server Edition and Windows 2000 Terminal Services. To modify the Group Policy Object for the domain controller, go to Administrative Tools>Domain Controller Security Policy>Security Settings>Local Policies>User Rights Assignment>Policy>Log on Locally>Add>Browse, click the appropriate group, and then click Add. After modifying the Group Policy, type secedit /refreshpolicy machine_policy /enforce at a command prompt, press ENTER, and then press ENTER.

See if that doesn't help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sergiosr
ID: 33733730
The domain controller is Windows 2003 and that is where the Terminal Server Licensing is. Terminal Services are running on a Windows 2000 Server(not a domain controller).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:selva123
ID: 33733817
When you attempt to connect to a remote computer using Remote Desktop on a Windows XP Professional Edition, you receive:

The remote computer disconnected the session because of an error in licensing protocol.

To resolve this behavior,  copy the below in notepad and save as rdmfix.bat

********************************************************************************************************************
@echo off
setlocal
call :Quiet>nul 2>&1
set key=HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSLicensing
for /f "Tokens=*" %%a in ('REG QUERY %key%^|find /i "%key%\"') do (
 @echo REG DELETE "%%a" /F
 REG DELETE "%%a" /F
)
endlocal
goto :EOF
:Quiet
NET START TERMSERVICE
*****************************************************************************************************************************

To fix this behavior:

1. Open a CMD.EXE window.

2. Type FixRDMSL.bat, or the fully qualified file name, and press Enter.

3. Shutdown and restart Windows XP.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrylka
ID: 33733918
See if this article doesn't help:

http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/terminal-services/licensing/troubleshooting-terminal-server-licensing-issues-part2.html

It addresses a couple different issues that may be happening, including one that deals with the licensing mode.  It seems that there's some confusion between a per-device license and a per-user license.

It also addresses an issue with Server 2003 SP1, but I'll assume you have SP2 installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sergiosr
ID: 33734114
Selva123: I did that but it didn't work...

Darrylka: We have SP2 installed. I looked at the article but it didn't help me solve my problem :(
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33734942
First of all, did you try setting on the 2000 TS registry the IP address of the 2003 server where the TS licensing service is running?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/239107

Also for your last error:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/887444
This will have to be done on the 2003 box.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 500 total points
ID: 33734953
Also check this as some certificates used by MS expired:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2021885

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sergiosr
ID: 33741441
Thank you!
I tried so many different things but only this last one worked!
0