Solved

sco unix 5.0.5 installation problem

Posted on 2010-09-22
6
1,258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Dear all,
I am trying to install SCO OpenServer 5.0.5 in a HP LH6000R Server.
It has  6 internal scsi disk and I  configured that as RAID5. Adaptec 7880 controller controls the disks.
1. I've booted the server from sco openseerver5.0.5 cd.
2. in boot: prompt, I wrote these strings;
boot: Sdsk=alad(0,0,7,0)
boot:link
alad
and alad software from diskette that I've created from sco ftp site successfully installed. But next stage, there is a warning,
Warning: hd:no root disk controller was found
and then installation failed.
Any suggestion ?

Regards,
Mustafa
0
Comment
Question by:dmiebim
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 33733751
Hi Mustafa,

You'll need LH600R RAID Drivers for Sco 5.0.5. According to HP SCO 5.0.5supports it:

http://bizsupport1.austin.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=c00083261&lang=en&cc=us&taskId=115&prodSeriesId=51930&prodTypeId=329290

You can find the drivers here:

http://bizsupport1.austin.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=62577&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=50440&swLang=13&taskId=135&swEnvOID=38


Boot the CD and Accept EULA. Install the driver after EULA. Provide any additional host bus adapter drivers if you have them. Continue with the included host bus adapter drivers by pressing "Enter" twice at the "Load More HBA Drivers?" prompt.


Cheers,
K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmiebim
ID: 33742724
Dear Kerem,
O.K. I've downloaded the related driver but, in sco openserver 5.0.5 intallation there is no way to install the driver after EULA stage.And last it gives "there is no root disk error" and reboot. ( I remember that there is a way in unixware 7.1 installation)
So, there is only one place -that I know- to install the controller driver; in boot: prompt. Do I miss something?

Mustafa

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 500 total points
ID: 33750146
Hi,

According to the tech. docs for your server you'll need to insert this line after boot prompt:

restart link=hpnraid Sdsk=hpnraid(0,0,0,0) Srom=wd(0,0,0,0)

Cheers,
K.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yotech
ID: 33757472
download sco driver for your version of the raid controller from hp web site.
create bootloadable floppy disk from driver image using rwfloppy.exe program
boot from sco cd
at boot:
enter line below
defbootstr link="hpnraid" Sdsk=hpnraid(0,0,0,0)
follow install instructions
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmiebim
ID: 33768894
Hi again,
I tried many hpnraid option but failed.
After many installation attempt, I've found the true command:
defbootstr link="amird" Sdsk=amird(0,0,0,0) Srom=wd(0,0,0,0)
In fact, the main problem was raid controller's version. I've install the LSI Logic's E.01.10 firmware as offered (E.01.18 was intalled before) and run the defbootstr.
Now I can see the whole RAID 5 disk volume at the installation.


Thanks for helps.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 33768939
Yup your system is na ancient model and I was not so sure what RAID adapter it might be using ..
0