[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to add a TLD alias to server 2008 AD?

Posted on 2010-09-22
13
Medium Priority
?
1,206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi everyone!

My problem is, that I have two domain controllers (both server 2008 std) in our domain. We have one forest and one domain, the domain name is example.hu, and there ar a few sub-domiains too, like service.example.hu. I have to find a solution, to resolve all the names and subdomain-names to *.*.eu, without using IIS7 for site-to-site. I've already searched the whole internet, but nothing yet...
Can anyone help me? It's a joke, that there's no option for a full domain alias, like in any kind of mailservers!  Thanks in advance. KAMA3-DR
0
Comment
Question by:KAMA3-DR
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33733711
you should configure "Forwarding" on your DNS server to send each unresolved query to the Internet DNS. You cannot hold .eu on your own DNS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KAMA3-DR
ID: 33733809
Thanks for your reply. I think it's not enough good form me, bacuse our domain is local only! we cannot forward it to he internet DNS server, because it won't resolve inner DNS then. I know if I'd add a third DC to our network, I can set up a new domain with dcpromo, and set up the forwarding, but it's not available to do this. Do you have any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33733864

I don't really understand what you want to do here.

Why do you need to get to an .eu domain from example.hu? And where do you expect such a translation to be visible?

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KAMA3-DR
ID: 33733932
Hello Chris!

Thanks for your reply too! Maybe I was confusing....I'll try to be more detailed. My problem is, that we have a domain.hu with servers, services, hosts, and it's necessary, to create a .eu resolving forr all the above included in the domain.hu. So every existing and future-exisitng something.domain.hu must be resolved to something.domain.eu. No matter is it a subdomain, a hosname or a web service. Regards, KAMA3-DR
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33733939
yup, I agree with Chris. I also do not understand your needs. Your internal network works fine. But TLDs are not in your internal network. If you want to query them, then you need to access DNS in the Internet which have information about them.

Could you explain us it more detailed, please?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33733978

> So every existing and future-exisitng something.domain.hu must be resolved to something.domain.eu

Hmm...

I'm still not really following.

Everything in that zone will resolve to an IP address. You might insert domain.eu into a chain by aliasing the original records to .eu, but that doesn't mean it resolves to an .eu entry.

In fact, the only place anything will really resolve to a name like that is in the Reverse Lookup Zone, which is of very limited use.

However, as I said, I may still be missing something. How do you expect this to work in operational terms? What do you expect to happen when you run whatever it is you need to run?

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KAMA3-DR
ID: 33733982
Yes, it was my mistake... Hope the above comment I've sent for Chris will help. You're right,  TLD is on the internet, I was just mentioned it because I didn't know how to describe it here :-) My mother language is not english by the way, so sorry for causing misunderstandings. My internal network wortks really fine, except the above detailed problem. KAMA3-DR
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KAMA3-DR
ID: 33734055
I want to have a simple redirection of a domain zone. Like in mailing, every user @domain.hu can have an alias globally (for his/her every mail adresses) to be accessible @domain.eu too.After he/she gets a new mail address @domain.hu it'll be accessible trhough domain.eu too... And I can not add ptr-s cname-s and aliases, to the server 2008's DNS, bacuse it's limiting the entry to have the suffix "domain.hu". I can only add aliases of the subdomains, hosts or services, but not for the domain integrated with that ***king active directory...It lets me only pot aliases before "domain.hu".  Sorry for the outbreak :-)
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33734084

Mail first...

The domains accepted for inbound delivery by your e-mail system are not limited by AD. For example, in Exchange 2007 and 2010 all you would need to do to allow mails to domain.eu is add domain.eu as an Accepted Domain.

You still need to give people the e-mail address, and in Exchange (again) all you need do is modify your Email Address Policy. That is not tied to your AD domain name.

> It lets me only pot aliases before "domain.hu"

You could add a new Forward Lookup Zone called domain.eu, you would be able to add records to that.

However, I still don't understand why you would want to do that, I don't see what it gives you.

Chris
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33734090
I'm not sure but it looks like you need to buy yourdomain.eu first in some provider?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KAMA3-DR
ID: 33734159
All right guys. First, the mailing was a simple examlpe, for if I add a new mail address @domain.hu, I don't hve to add it to @domain.eu.... It'll resolve automatically. (Anyway we don't even use MS exchange, we use Kerio Connect 7) Second: Our domain in this topic is internal! It's not visible on the internet. We don't need to buy the domain name from a provider. Third: I don't want to add new records twice (both for eu and hu), and copy the existing manually (there is no other way as I've seen so far) every time I'll add a new one to the .hu domain... So I have to find a way, where my existing host server1.domain.hu, with the IP 10.10.1.1, will resolve the same ip if I ping server1.domain.eu. Do I make myself clear now? Thanks again for your replies so far.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 33734387
Yeah, that's better :)

Which DNS server are you running?

This is typically where you'd use a DNAME record. That is, you'd create domain.eu, add a record like this:


domain.eu.   IN DNAME   domain.hu.


However, you might have trouble doing that under certain versions of MS DNS. And if you can't create that record and get it to work you're going to have to think about duplicating entries between zones.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KAMA3-DR
ID: 33734833
Thanks Chris! Points earned:-)
0