Solved

Setting up SPF records for a domain hosted on 1and1

Posted on 2010-09-22
6
3,408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
One of our clients runs an exchange server (2003), and are having trouble sending to hotmail addresses.

I understand that to resolve this problem, we need to create an SPF record for the domain.

However, we host the domain with 1and1 who I beleive dont support SPF records.

I have read up on external DNS hosting - for example zoneedit.com.

However, Im not sure if this will even work - I take it I would have to point the domain in 1and1 to external dns (ie zoneedit account), but then how would I point the A record (website) back to 1and1 - baring in mind we have a hosting account and not a dedicated server. Is this even doable?

What are the alternatives?

And do Hotmail REQUIRE an SPF record by default, or is it just useful if the domain has ALREADY got blacklisted?

0
Comment
Question by:davids355
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
the simplest thing to do is get a free account at zoneedit.com (first five domains are free) and use that for you DNS. Go to http://www.openspf.org/ and use the provided wizard to setup your SPF record

the A record will point to the IP address for the hosted solution (this is just name resolution you are changing)
0
 

Author Comment

by:davids355
Comment Utility
What I mean is, if I move the dns for say abc.com to zoneedit.com, then presumably I'd need to setup A record, MX record etc for abc.com

MX record is fine because that will point to our exchange server, the A record however, would need to point to the IP address if our 1and1 server - is that right? But I dont know what that IP is..?? And also, becuase we have a shared hosting account, we dont actually have a static IP at 1and1 - so Im assuming that IP is liable to change?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
you would need to look at the current zone information on 1and1 and note all DNS records and add to the new DNS server

the IP is controlled by 1and1 but you should receive notice before they change anything
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 250 total points
Comment Utility

For the record, I am not aware of Hotmail requiring SPF records. SPF records are optional and recipient systems should not reject messages except when a record exists and states that it should.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:davids355
Comment Utility
Chris thats what i wanted confirmed - since having these issues and since speaking with hotmail (although they said they couldn't do anything), I have managed to send successfully to hotmail, so it does seem as if the issue has been resolved.

I guess the SPF record is just a bit more of a rigid protocol to prevent these issues...? These things cause such a headache!!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
Comment Utility

I'm just copying this into here because I think it's useful to have in the thread. The comment in the close request is disgarded otherwise:


"Problem solved - I have confirmed that I dont neccesarily need an SPF record to send to hotmail. And also that I need zonedit.com in order to create one." - davids355 22/09/2010 5:05PM BST


And regarding SPF in general, it's useful because it lets you dictate which servers are able to send using your domain name. However, adoption is not universal on either side (those who check it on receipt, and those who have it set up when sending).

As you've discovered, not all providers allow you to create one, despite the fact that it uses one of the originally defined record types (TXT) rather than an extension. Lazy and in my opinion, bad, DNS providers.

Chris
0