?
Solved

computer group under WSUS

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear,
I created a group under all computers in WSUS, and assign some computers under it (this is to have some secuirty updates targeted only to these computers).
 I already have a WSUS group policy that works to send updates to the computers, do I have to change anything on it to be applied for the new computer group in WSUS?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mahmoud_2008
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zlamare earned 1000 total points
ID: 33733815
As long as the computers are checking in with the WSUS console and you approve updates for the new group, everything should get updated at usual.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:michi86
ID: 33733922
You has to set the Parameter "Target group name for this computer " to the new Groupname!

Under Group Policy Editor --> Administrative Templates / Windows Components / Windows Update:

enable client-side targeting --> enable --> and then set the group name for the new Group!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:willettmeister
willettmeister earned 1000 total points
ID: 33733928
You can use the GPO to automatically assign the computers to the groups you create but since you have already done that manually then you don't need to do anything further.  It is helpful to use automatic targeeting if you need this done to a lot of computers though.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mahmoud_2008
ID: 33865498
Thanks
0