Solved

Server 2008 not registering in DNS?

Posted on 2010-09-22
12
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I don't receive any eventID errors after registering my Server 2008 R2 via ipconfig /registerdns.
The OS is pretty much RTM with the exception of running command "netsh int 6to4 state disabled" and some security template settings that have been working fine on other non R2 server.

There is no issues with 2003 servers or clients.

Is there any verbose logs I can look at or enable in the registry temperarily for troubleshooting?

Thanks again
0
Comment
Question by:snyderkv
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 33734074
Do you have Register this connection's addesses in DNS checked?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33734214
In your TCP\IP settings make sure you are only pointing to internal DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:luconsta
ID: 33734339
Besides dariusg settings, you shoud also check the properties of your DNS server zone to allow "Dynamic updates" otherwise none of your DNS clients will register.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 33734429
Oh yeah forgot to note the obvious. Yes I have that checked as well as pointing to local DCs for DNS.

Luconsta: but like I said, no other clients have issues. This is only Server 2008 R2 RTM.

Thanks for the help though. Any other suggestions please pass them by :)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33734536
Post ipconfig /all from server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 33735106
IPConfig shows nothing significant. Netbios is enabled and the DCs are pointing locally and resolve just fine. The server is joined to the domain.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
luconsta earned 500 total points
ID: 33735112
snyderkv: You are right but I still check if the "Dynamic updates" are allowed "secure only" or "nonsecure and secure" because if your server is not "communicating securely" will not be allowed to register.

By the way - your DNS server is on Windows 2003 or 2008?...
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 33735849
DNS domain is 2003 native with schema extension for 2008 even though that doesn't really matter. We are non secure or (none) integrated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 33760871
That was the problem. Dynamic updates on the zone was set to None meaning, nobody will register updates haha. I set it to Secure and it worked. I found this out after mimicking the network within my VM and recreating the problem although it seems obvious now.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:luconsta
ID: 33760913
By any chance snyderkv "figured out" after I recommend this in post #33734339 or after I've insisted on #33735112?...  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 33761193
luconsta,

Whoa I just looked back and reread what you wrote and was exactly what the problem was. I read it earlier but was so tangled up on other things that I forgot that I had looked at that based off your post.

Thanks for resolving this for us.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:luconsta
ID: 33763356
Your're welcome and thak you for the points.
Now you saw why is a good thing to double check even "obvious settings" because what you saw in your DNS records were only "stall records"... ;-)
0