Solved

Exchange 2010 not sending internal email to Exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-09-22
17
1,508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

Cant work this one out, mail flow troubleshooter gives nothing.
I am in the process of moving from exchange 2003 to 2010.
Installed the first 2010 server, moved my  mailbox to 2010.
I can receive emails but cant send any.
internal to mailboxes on the exchange 2003 servers nor external.
I have created the internet email connector in exchange 2010
Port 25 is open on the firewall.

I'd look at the firewall and internet email connector if it was only external email I couldnt send.
But its also internal mails.

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:sid20vt
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cornetthd
ID: 33734189
Make sure you have created routing group connector between 2010 and 2003.

Get-RoutingGroupConnector

New-RoutingGroupConnector -Name "Interop RGC" -SourceTransportServers "Ex2010Hub1.contoso.com" -TargetTransportServers "Ex2003BH1.contoso.com" -Cost 10 -Bidirectional $true -PublicFolderReferralsEnabled $true
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33734192
you should have a send connector for internet mail
post the results from
get-sendconnector | fl

check your 2003 server smtp virtual server settings
look at the connections button to see if you are preventing

you can also install telnet on the 2010 server and attempt a telnet to your 2003
telnet 2003srv 25
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 33734200
For internal between E2k10 and E2k3 you would require RGC which i suppose you dont have at this time ??

Also for External is your Send Connecter using DNS ??
Did you try tracking messages to see where they go ??
Are all the roles on the same server ?? (MBX, HUB, CAS, etc)
All the services for Microsoft Exchange set to Automatic started ??
After creating or making any changes to any connector you have to restart the Microsoft Transport service for changes to take affect :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33734209
you are receiving from 2003, so you most likely have a routing group connector in place
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 33734253
Endital you are correct but not sure if the RGC is created from E2k3 and one way ??
So its better to check all settings ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sid20vt
ID: 33734331
routing group connector is in place and working both ways.

name                                   source routing group                                    target routing group
exchange2010                    exchange routing group (dx12345)              Exchange
exchange2003                    exchange                                                      Exchange routing group (dx12345)


0
 

Author Comment

by:sid20vt
ID: 33734336
MBX, HUB, CAS all roles are on one server yes.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33734359
you need to look at the smtp virtual server settings on the 2003 server

verify that it listens on port 25
verify connection control is not blocking the 2010 server
verify the authentication has integrated windows enabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:sid20vt
ID: 33734373
On the exchange 2003 server:

listens on port 25
connection control is not blocking anything
integrated windows authentication is selected
0
 

Author Comment

by:sid20vt
ID: 33734384

Also for External is your Send Connecter using DNS ?? Yes

Did you try tracking messages to see where they go ?? Where can I track them?

All the services for Microsoft Exchange set to Automatic started ?? Yes

After creating or making any changes to any connector you have to restart the Microsoft Transport service for changes to take affect :)
Service has been restarted after making changes.

Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33734388
can you telnet from the 2010 to 2003?

check your email antivirus/anti spam
0
 

Author Comment

by:sid20vt
ID: 33734413
The telnet connection keeps failing from exchange 2010 to 2003.
Works fine from 2003 to 2010
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cornetthd
ID: 33734415
On the 2003 server you may have to allow relaying from the IP address of the 2010 server.  This is setup on the 2003 SMTP virtual server properties.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cornetthd
ID: 33734480
http://www.servolutions.com/support/config_exchange_2003.htm

Step 2. Configuring the SMTP server for inbound email
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33734493
you don't want to setup the 2010 as a relay on 2003
something on 2003 is blocking the connection

do you have any antivirus or antispam running?
check their configurations for inbound connections
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sid20vt
ID: 33734525
Stupid!
Was banging my head against a wall for ages.

Mass mailing worm protection on the AV.
Wrong policy applied to the server.

Thanks to all for the help.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 33734530
0