Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010: Changed Surname, how can I change the surname autocomplete when I write my signature name?

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I changed my surname. When I used to write my signature manually, I start writing my first name, and it suggests automatically my surname. Now despite my Exchange account name was changed, it still suggests my old surname. How can I update it to reflect the new surname?
0
Comment
Question by:Synocus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33734946
Synocus,

You may follow the link below. It might help you solve the issue.

http://www.nirmaltv.com/2010/05/03/how-to-edit-the-auto-complete-list-for-emails-in-outlook-2010/

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 33736783
Synocus,
Does the surname autocomplete in applications besides Outlook? If so, it is being done using the AutoCorrect feature.

In Outlook 2010, you can edit the AutoCorrect entries by:
1) Open the File...Options menu item and go to the Mail tab
2) Click the Spelling and AutoCorrect button, then go to the Proofing tab
3) Click the AutoCorrect Options button, then go to the AutoCorrect tab
4) Find the first few letters that trigger the surname insertion, select it, then type in the new surname in the With field

Brad
0
 

Author Comment

by:Synocus
ID: 33743924
Neither suggestion helped my case.

I suspect this may have something to do with the typical question that pops up when you first time start Outlook with a new profile. There if I remember correctly you specify your name and initials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Synocus
ID: 33744001
This is the situation I mean..
experts.png
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 1000 total points
ID: 33744566
The settings for name and initials can be set in the File...Options menu on the General tab.

Other options with your name are set for each ISP account in the File...Info menu item using the Account Settings link, connecting to another Account settings link, then on the E-mail tab.
0