Solved

Server antivirus

Posted on 2010-09-22
13
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Does anyone know if their is any good free anti virus for windows server 2003 and 2008 that we can use in our organization?  Our current one has expired and I was going to purchase some but if their are some good free ones I would like to try them.
0
Comment
Question by:HBMI
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 36 total points
ID: 33734247
I have used AVG on some servers which have worked well but I recommend purchasing McAfee Total Protection.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 144 total points
ID: 33734301
Hi

I would not install a free antivirus on a server. Some products have good free antivirus software for clients ( personal use ) but not offer any for servers This is my personal recommendation!

The only free one for servers i know is Clamwin.
Source: http://www.clamwin.com/
ClamWin is a Free Antivirus program for Microsoft Windows 7 / Vista / XP / Me / 2000 / 98 and Windows Server 2008 and 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBMI
ID: 33736972
I figured that a free virus software for a server might not be a great idea.  Besides McAfee Total Protection what other ones are good?  Currently we are using Kaspersky.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 144 total points
ID: 33737301
have a look (all are for clients but the engines are same):
http://www.av-comparatives.org/images/stories/test/ondret/avc_report26.pdf

I would recommend PANDA CLOUD PROTECTION.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33737413
Kaspersky has caused issues with Windows 2008 server as well of some others like Panda and Symantec.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 144 total points
ID: 33737444
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33737475
Caused network communication issues just like Symantec Endpoint
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 144 total points
ID: 33737529
Dariusg McAfee had many blue screen problems in the past because of bad signatures. :-)
Panda Security for Enterprise had problems i agree with you, but Panda Cloud Protection didn't.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 33737632
Here an antivirus detection comparison:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/images/t345665/2010.jpg

Symantec & McAfee really behind...
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 35 total points
ID: 33742022
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:great_gentle_man
ID: 33743595
we are using eset smart security business edition  on windows server 2003, and Windows Server 2008, and have faced no problem what so ever.

 it is also available for linux servers.

http://www.eset.eu/products/eset-security-smart-business-edition (with Firewall)

http://www.eset.eu/products/eset-security-smart-business-edition (without Firewall)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:great_gentle_man
great_gentle_man earned 35 total points
ID: 33743665
Although It is not free, it is not expensive either.

http://www.eset.com./store
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HBMI
ID: 33860228
Great recommendations
0