Solved

How to remove Child domain groups that appear in Root domain Administrator account

Posted on 2010-09-22
7
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

When logged into the Administrator account of the ROOT domain, I run "whoami /groups" at the command prompt.

The problem is I am finding that the RootDomain/Administrator is in some of the ChildDomain groups as follows:

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.RootDomain>whoami  /groups

Everyone
BUILTIN\Users
BUILTIN\Administrators
RootDomain\Domain Admins
RootDomain\Group Policy Creator Owners
RootDomain\Schema Admins
RootDomain\Enterprise Admins
ChildDomain\group1
ChildDomain\group3
ChildDomain\group5
ChildDomain\group6

I want to remove these four groups from the RootDomain/Administrator account.

I logged into the Active Directory Users and Computers and connected to the ChildDomain and looked at these groups (group1, group3, group5, and group6). The RootDomain\Administrator is not visible in any of these groups Members tab.

How do I remove these child domain groups from the (root domain) Administrator account please?

Thank you, Marc
0
Comment
Question by:marcustibesar
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33734239
What groups are they? Are there other Groups part of the Member of tab that the user is a part of? Is this an Enterprise Admin account?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33734249
Run ADUC in your Root domain, open properties of Administrator user and navigate to "Member of" tab. There you will find each group of which he is member of. You can delete unnecessary groups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcustibesar
ID: 33734545
iSiek: Within ADUC I connected to the Root domain and opened the properties of the Administrator. The Member Of tab does not list these ChildDomain groups. It lists as follows:

Administrators
Domain Admins
Domain Users
Enterprise Admins
Group Plicy Creator
Schema Admins
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:marcustibesar
ID: 33734753
dariusq:
"What groups are they?"  - these groups are located in one of two Child Domains. There are about 15 groups all Type "Security Group - Universal"

"Are there other Groups part of the Member of tab that the user is a part of?" -

Group1 (Members: Group6    Member Of: (none)

Group3 (Members: Group6    Member Of: (none)

Group5 (Members: Group6    Member Of: (none)

Group6 (Members: Group12, Group13, Group15   Member Of: Group1, Group3 and Group5)

"Is this an Enterprise Admin account?" I believe so... When I connect to the RootDomain and Properties of the Users --> Administrator ; this account is a Member Of:

Administrators
Domain Admins
Domain Users
Enterprise Admins
Group Policy Creator
Schema Admins

 
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33735668
So, Group6 is a member of Group1, 3, and 5. Remove from Group6
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcustibesar
ID: 33736973
dariusq - your solution worked however, I do not know "why" it worked.

Could you explain please?

Thank you! Marc
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 33737393
If it is a member of that Group and the Group is a member of those Groups then the User is a member of those groups as well because of the nested group membership.
0