Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 Event error 1111

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I was looking through my event logs in my windows server and see a bunch of (type) error (event) 1111, it shows a bunch of our printers saying that the print drivers are unknown.  Do I need to load all of the printers that we have in our organization into our windows server?  I don't usually do that I just plug the printer into the LAN and give it an IP.
0
Comment
Question by:HBMI
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33734327
Don't you use print server in your environment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBMI
ID: 33734657
No we do not use a print server.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33735561
I would suggest using it. It would solve many problems with printers and printing :)
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 33738200
These events are logged when you remotely connect to a server with RDP and have printer mapping enabled.
If you don't have the need to print through RDP on the printers that are logged, you can safely ignore these errors. You can disable the printer mapping as well from server side (through the Terminal Services Configuration MMC, properties of the RDP protocol) or through the settings in the RDP client (if disabled on the server, the client settings don't matter, there won't be printer mapping).
Unless you really, really, need to print to a local printer from an RDp session, you shouldn't install printer drivers on the server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HBMI
ID: 33743695
Error Messages stopped.  Thanks!!
0