[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 clients not updating from exchange

Posted on 2010-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
  I have an sbs 2008 server running exchange with 15+ winxp clients, over the last few months, a problem has been cropping up where an exchange client is not updating from the server. When this occurs the outlook client status reads "This folder was last updated on *date*" where the date would be two days or so previous to todays date. So far I have been fixing this by deleting the outlook profile, creating a new profile and resynching from exchange.

I have had to do this with 6 of the xp clients and just this morning one of the pc's on which I have already applied this fix is again displaying this symptom.

I would really like to know what is going on here, is there anything else I can do other than repeatedly applying this fix?

Thanks
Gaz
0
Comment
Question by:GazClimbs
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 33734581
Did you try to manually Sync ??
How many stores do you have on the server ??
Try creating a new one and moving all mailboes to the new and try for somedays .... dont delete the Mailbox or Database file of the old one :)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33734811
do you have the lastest OL2k7 sp2 installed on the clients?
Is that making any difference
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagarajb earned 2000 total points
ID: 33742210
Check the behaviour in Oulook Online mode.
Open Outlook in safe mode and check  (Run -> Outlook /safe)
Apply latest SP of Outlook
0
 

Author Comment

by:GazClimbs
ID: 33742455

All service packs/updates are applied. I opened outlook in safe mode and it updated, then opened it in normal mode and it appears to be up to date, will wait and see if it stays updated.

Would really like to get a handle on whats happening here though.

Gaz
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 33742585
Look ideally Exchange 2007 and Outlook 2007 updates .. some happen with CAS and some with Mailbox server .... so we need to see if at all Outlook 2007 can find and work with Autodiscover service ??
Is there soem additional addons with Outlook that you use ??
Is there any Outlook 2003 client ... does it also has any issues ??
Check with all Microsoft Exchange services ... and by any means using POP ??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nagarajb
ID: 33742677
If you are able to see the updated info in safe mode, then some add-ons, rules, etc.. would be casuing the problem. In safe mode all add-ons, rules, etc.. will not function, it is like working in a pure outlook.

Nagaraj
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GazClimbs
ID: 33936750
Hi i award the points to Naqaraib as this line of enquiry led me to the solution here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Email/Email_Clients/Q_24830537.html
0