Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to I configure Internet  failover on cisco 1700 router

Posted on 2010-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all hopefully someone can help me with this problem.
I have 2 Internet connections  and Ciso 1700 router. I need to configure the router  so that  i have a primary link and a backup.  The network will have  2VLANS  1 voice and 1 data.
WHat needs to happen is this.

If the primary link goes down it automatically routers traffic of the  backup.
0
Comment
Question by:thombie
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 33734612
Assuming you are not running a routing protocol with your providers, you need to use static routes with object tracking.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_3/12_3x/12_3xe/feature/guide/dbackupx.html


0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33736104
additional, if you are planning on using NAT, you will also need PBR:  Here is an example:

hostname Router
!

ip cef

!####Establish sla monitors for use in tracking objects####!

ip sla monitor 1
  type echo protocol ipIcmpEcho 12.34.45.1
  threshold 3
  frequency 5

ip sla monitor schedule 1 life forever start-time now

ip sla monitor 2
  type echo protocol ipIcmpEcho 23.34.56.1
  threshold 3
  frequency 5

ip sla monitor schedule 2 life forever start-time now

!

!####Configure Tracking objects (referencing IP SLA monitor’s above)####!

track 101 rtr 1 reachability
!
track 102 rtr 2 reachability
!
!
!
!
!####Configure Interfaces with NAT####!

interface FastEthernet0
  ip address 192.168.1.254 255.255.255.0
  ip nat inside
!
interface s0/0
  ip address 12.34.45.2 255.255.255.0
  ip nat outside
!
interface s0/1
  ip address 23.45.67.2 255.255.255.0
  ip nat outside
!
ip classless

!####Configure gateway of last resort with tracking objects####!
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 12.34.45.1 track 101
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 23.45.67.1 track 102

!####Configure NAT statements for most outbound traffic####!
ip nat inside source route-map ISP1 interface s0/0 overload
ip nat inside source route-map ISP2 interface s0/1 overload

!####Configure NAT statements for your mail server####!
!(remember to setup dns for mail on both public IP addresses)!

ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.1.10 25 12.34.45.2 25 route-map ISP1 extendable
ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.1.10 25 23.45.67.2 25 route-map ISP2 extendable
!
!
access-list 10 permit 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255
!
!####Configure route maps for reference in NAT statements####!

route-map ISP2 permit 10
  match ip address 10
  match interface s0/1

!
route-map ISP1 permit 10
  match ip address 10
  match interface s0/0
!

Billy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thombie
ID: 34203333
Sorry for the delay I have been away for long while.
0