[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

P2V Problem with seeing hard drives

Posted on 2010-09-22
8
Medium Priority
?
1,504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello, hope someone can help me with this problem.

I have two IBM H Series Blades both connected to the same IBM DS3400 SAN. I want to P2V both blades via VMWare P2V Converter Stand Alone v4.3. I have installed the P2C converter on both servers. Both servers have the same drive configuration - C:\ and D:\ are on one hard drive located in the blade and drive E:\ and F:\ are located on our SAN. When I begin configuring a new P2V task, I click the "View Source Details" link to view the server details including drives.

Blade 1 - when I launch a new conversion task, select the local machine, and click the blue link to "View Source Details", the converter sees all hard drives perfectly (Drives C:\ through F:\) and when I go through the P2V conversion process the task completes 100% without any errors at all. It is a wonderful experience!

Blade 2 - when I launch a new conversion task, select the local machine, and click the blue link to "View Source Details", the converter does not display the drives properly (Drives C:\ and D\: show up fine and F:\ drive shows up with and incorrect size and no D:\ shows up at all). If i follow through with the conversion completes with no errors however the drive configuration is incorrect.

The only difference between the Blades' E:\ and F:\ drives is the size on each blade.
Blade 1: E:\ Total Space 39.9GB In Use Space 24.1GB F:\ Total Space 29.9GB Used Space 24.1GB
Blade 2: E:\ Total Space 74.8BG In Use Space 37.2GB F:\ Total Space 69.9GB Used Space 69.6GB

Any help on this situation would be much appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:arnold739
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33734709
Hi

The controllers from both servers are the same?

What is the OS from both servers?

The SAN disks are the same type?

You can also P2V without the SAN disks, and then reattach that disks into the new VM

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnold739
ID: 33734857
Thank you for the response.

Controllers and San Disks are identical - these are IBM Blade Servers in a H Series Blade Center connected with fiber connection to the same SAN. The blade servers are identical Windows 2003 R2 Servers, both running SQL Server. The drive configuration is::
Drive c:\ & D\: are the hard drive in the blades
Deive e:\ & f:\ are on the SAN

The converter showed all 4 drives perfectly and converted perfectly on the one blade and the problem I am having is the 2nd blade.

The problem is that on the 2nd blade, I cannot see all four disk drives when I first open the P2V Converter, select "Local Machine" and then click "view source details". So if I cannot see them at this preliminary stage, I cannot convert all drives whether together or separately.

Hope this answers your questions.

Perry
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33734950
Hi

Its strange.

Since this is a SAN with fiber, like i said you can add after the SAN disks into the new VMs. You don't need to import this. And i do not recommend to migrate SAN disks.

Check my article and the SAN disks part. Here you can remove and reattach the SAN disks into the new VM as a RAW disk

Jail
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:arnold739
ID: 33735149
Ok, I understand what you are referring to now. I have been using P2V to create a test lab on a separate network. You are thinking that if I was P2Ving for production servers, I could connect the VM's to the virtual server after.

I have been reading that file sharing can cause problems - there is on shared folder on the problem server D:\ drive. Do you think that would be causing this issue. The other blade server has no shared folder on the D:\ drive.

You mentioned your "article" - where do I find this?

Thanks,
Perry
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 2000 total points
ID: 33735300
Hi

Yes, with shared folders you can get some issues, but this is not the problem the vConverter not seeing all the disks.

This is why i like cold migration in a P2V, doing this we can bypass many issues and use the server as is, not working with the OS etc.

PS: Sorry forget to add the article
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnold739
ID: 33735473
Thank you for your help - I will read through your document. My next opportunity to try this again is later this week. I will update accordingly once I have done that.

Perry
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 33740829
you might check to see if the disks are dynamic or GPT within disk manager of Windows on the 2nd blade.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arnold739
ID: 33853596
Thanks. I am going to follow your advise. For the other fellow who replied, the disks are not Dynamic. I looked into that one.
0