Solved

Converting a Physical Windows Server 2000 to a Virtual Machine with VMM 2008

Posted on 2010-09-22
8
1,494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to convert a Windows Server 2000 Machine to a virtual machine. I haven't actually gone through the whole process ofstarting the conversion. I get up to the point where the menu checks for any errors with devices on the server.

I get the following to Errors for the Server's NIC and RAID controller:

Error (13246):
No compatible drivers were identified for the device: Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet. The offline physical-to-virtual conversion requires a driver for this device.

Device Type: network adapter
Device Description: Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
Device Manufacturer: Broadcom
Hardware IDs (listed in order of preference):
PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_1644&SUBSYS_01061028&REV_14
PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_1644&SUBSYS_01061028
PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_1644&CC_020000
PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_1644&CC_0200

Compatible IDs (listed in order of preference):
PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_1644&REV_14
PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_1644
PCI\VEN_14E4&CC_020000
PCI\VEN_14E4&CC_0200
PCI\VEN_14E4
PCI\CC_020000
PCI\CC_0200


Recommended Action:
Create a new folder under C:\Program Files\Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2008 R2\Driver Import on the Virtual Machine Manager server and then copy the necessary 32-bit Windows Vista driver package files for this device to the new folder. The driver package files include the driver (.sys) and installation (.inf and .cat) files. Check the device manufacturer's website for the necessary drivers

Error (13246):
No compatible drivers were identified for the device: Dell PERC 3/Di RAID Controller. The offline physical-to-virtual conversion requires a driver for this device.

Device Type: SCSI controller
Device Description: Dell PERC 3/Di RAID Controller
Device Manufacturer: Adaptec
Hardware IDs (listed in order of preference):
PCI\VEN_1028&DEV_000A&SUBSYS_01061028&REV_01
PCI\VEN_1028&DEV_000A&SUBSYS_01061028
PCI\VEN_1028&DEV_000A&CC_010400
PCI\VEN_1028&DEV_000A&CC_0104

Compatible IDs (listed in order of preference):
PCI\VEN_1028&DEV_000A&REV_01
PCI\VEN_1028&DEV_000A
PCI\VEN_1028&CC_010400
PCI\VEN_1028&CC_0104
PCI\VEN_1028
PCI\CC_010400
PCI\CC_0104


Recommended Action:
Create a new folder under C:\Program Files\Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2008 R2\Driver Import on the Virtual Machine Manager server and then copy the necessary 32-bit Windows Vista driver

I placed the NIC driver files in the imports folder- I have also placed the RAID Controller exe driver file in the folder but I am still getting this error.

I'd like to be error free before the conversion.
And has anyone had problems converting a Server 2000 to a Virtual Machine?
0
Comment
Question by:abvi-goodwill
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 33738757
>...has anyone had problems converting a Server 2000 to a Virtual Machine?

Yes.  Several failed attempts on the same machine.  Even tried Acronis image and Universal Restore which is supposed to overcome some of the problems.

Ended up using plain Windows backup.
-Backup to hard drive.
-Transfer backup to shared drive on VMWare server.
-On VMWare server, installed Server2000 to the point of getting a desktop and access to the shared drive.
-Launched full restore based on that BKF file.

Booted up OK.  Only a few hardware items to remove (old NIC, old drive controller), then re-boot.

0
 

Author Comment

by:abvi-goodwill
ID: 33743453
Is there any way I can still use the Convert from Physical machine to Virtual machine option?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
g000se earned 250 total points
ID: 34033618
Hi,

I don't see Windows Server 2000 in the list for requirements for converting it to VMM.  Ref- http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc764232.aspx

However, you can use this Disk2vhd.  Here is the link- http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415.aspx
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 34033640
The Disk2vhd does work.  I have used it on a Windows XP machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cnemcse1
cnemcse1 earned 250 total points
ID: 34288148
VMConvert from VMWare or Ghost from Symantec, even BackupExec.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MS_JEZ
ID: 34659766
I have had thiis issue before and I used Acronis True Image to backup the server. The software allows you to convert the .TIB backup file into a VM machine. You can get the trial version herehttp://www.acronis.com/backup-recovery/server-windows/
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34675585
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0