Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Want to use Visual Studio 2010 with older framework components but getting GAC errors

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
2,470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Im trying to work on a web application built using .net 3.5/vs 2008 with VS 2010 but when I compile the project I get the following:

Error      1      The type 'System.Web.Compilation.WCFBuildProvider' is ambiguous: it could come from assembly 'C:\Windows\Microsoft.Net\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Web.Extensions\v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35\System.Web.Extensions.dll' or from assembly 'C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Web.Extensions\3.5.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35\System.Web.Extensions.dll'. Please specify the assembly explicitly in the type name.      App_WebReferences/      


I dont know how to get this sorted out.
0
Comment
Question by:rochestermn
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 33734687
This is saying there are two DLLs with the same name--one for framework version 3.5 and one for 4.0. The compiler is seeing both right now and can't tell which one you want to use. You must instruct the compiler which you would like. Expand the references section of Solution Explorer and make sure you don't have have the System.Web.Extensions.dll listed twice.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DanSo1
ID: 33742417
Try to set: Properties -> Specific Version -> True
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 33758452
I would suggest to delete the reference and re-add, taking care of the version.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:avanceconsulting
ID: 35322953
1: there are no multiple references - this solution is not working
2: Try to set: Properties -> Specific Version -> True :  for this reference the specific version attribute is not comming..so unable to set this property
3: I've tried to re-add the reference by deleting..even this one laso not working

the original issue is
Error      258      The type 'System.Web.Compilation.WCFBuildProvider' is ambiguous: it could come from assembly 'C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Web.Extensions\3.5.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35\System.Web.Extensions.dll' or from assembly 'C:\Windows\Microsoft.Net\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Web.Extensions\v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35\System.Web.Extensions.dll'. Please specify the assembly explicitly in the type name.      App_WebReferences/      
...please give me the solution...this issue was came when i've converted vs2008 solution to 2010...Please give me the answer as soon as possible
0