Solved

Alternative to roaming profiles for laptops

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are constantly having issues with laptop users and there roaming profiles backing up correctly. whether it be because they start shutting down there computer and immediately eject it from the docking station or they have been gone for some time and when the come back it doesnt sync up correctly.

I am wondering if there is a working alternate solution. Folder redirection wont work because then they need to be connected to vpn to access there data and using microsofts sync utility is a disaster.

My boss is very adamant that they should not have to worry about backing up there own data and we should be making sure it is done for them.

i was thinking some kind of robocopy script for when there in the office they can just double click it and copy desktops and documents to the server.

if anyone has any suggestions i would greatly appreciate it. thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:lipari
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 33734498
File redirection will work, along with offline files.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 33734503
Sorry, theres more...   Windows7 Sync is much better than XP's.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 33734526
a script would work and not to hard to create. Problem is A you check for changes (script gets harder) or B you whipe out data and replace (They might not have saved the correct copy on sewrver and only on desktop, and speed. copying every file again.. Shameful)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
myhc earned 500 total points
ID: 33734556
1. Get something like http://allwaysync.com
2. Update to Windows7
3. In my eyes, roaming profiles is a but kill unless in a call center)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33734793
Roaming profiles can cause issues and offline files doesn't work consistently enough (at least in Windows XP).  I think roaming profiles is your best solution right now.

If I'm allowed to stand on my soap box: Users have to be willing to work with you for a common goal.  To say that they shouldn't have to do anything to ensure their files are backed up, but not be willing to do something as simple as wait until their laptops are powered off before undocking is just stupid.  Their has to be a collaborative effort between IT and the end user.  Packets don't fly through the air and until we implement the Star Trek feature to our servers and beam the data directly from their hard drive to the server, users MUST have some interaction with the process.  It sounds as if you've implemented the simplest solution.  Simply shutting down their laptops before they leave ensures they save their work.  However, this doesn't speak to the changes they make out of the office which wouldn't be backed up until they logged onto the network back in the office.
0

Join & Write a Comment

For both online and offline retail, the cross-channel business is the most recent pattern in the B2C trade space.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now