Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

alert Low disk space in Windows 2000 server

Posted on 2010-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Is it anyway to get alert if the disk space goes under limit 1000mb for example, email or something?
0
Comment
Question by:Hocke_sweden
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ntype
ID: 33734543
Either use a monitoring tool (cacti, nagios, other vendor -there are really a lot out there) or see with the script at the following address : http://powershell.com/cs/media/p/1617.aspx

As you didn't mentionned your scope (one, many ?) corporate limitations and budget. you could try to some Paessler tools like PRTG (there is a free version) that could make you want.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
acl-puzz earned 2000 total points
ID: 33736959
Hi

You need to enable disk quota for this follow these steps.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/183322
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The question has been asked on multiple occasions as to how best to do printing in a remote desktop or terminal services environment.   It seems that this particular question has plagued several people and most especially as Terminal Services, as…
Have you considered what group policies are backwards and forwards compatible? Windows Active Directory servers and clients use group policy templates to deploy sets of policies within your domain. But, there is a catch to deploying policies. The…
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

886 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question