Solved

LDAP query to Active Directory

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
1,376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a Barracuda Spam firewall that is setup to perform LDAP lookups against AD to ensure that recipient names are valid.  However, that ability has somehow stopped and I'm not sure why.   Specifically, it was sending these queries to our Exchange server at port 389 (I believe).  At first I thought something must have gone wrong with the Barracuda and so I called tech support, however, after I was unable to telnet to port 389 and 3268 from within my network, I was told that the problem was with the Exchange server.  

What do I need to change to get this Exchange server to respond to LDAP requests (or telnet connections on those ports)?
0
Comment
Question by:tballin
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 500 total points
ID: 33734686
I think you wouldnt be making an LDAP connection to your exchange server but rather one of your domain controllers. Try making a connection on port 389 to one of your DCs.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33735290
With barracuda, the LDAP query always should go to the DC. if you have one server where your exchange server itself is your DC, then yes, it has to go to your exchange server.

Else it has to go to your DC. also Barracuda is normally set up on the DMZ. Pls check your firewall for DMZ > LAN settings and see if LDAP port is allowed and to which server
0
 

Expert Comment

by:afinneran
ID: 33735307
Unless you have AD running on your Exchange box I wouldn't think it would be handling the LDAP calls. Like xxdcmast said try to telnet to 389 on your DC. Also, if it just stopped working it could be security related. Any patches/ changes added to Barracuda or your DC's lately?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tballin
ID: 33744783
Well, I know I HAD it setup to go to my Exchange server, and it WAS working before.  Whatever the case though, xxdcmast's solution worked.  (And he was the first, so I'll give him the points)
0

Join & Write a Comment

Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now