Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

TStringList - Get the item with no pair

Posted on 2010-09-22
10
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a 2 TStringList;

TSTringList-1 with;
john
nick
jason
rose
ryan
xen

TSTringList-2 with;
john
nick
jason
ryan
xen

How could I get the item("rose") with no pair in both TStringList-1&2
var
nams,nums:TStringList;
i,e:integer;
begin
Nams := TStringList.Create;
Nams.add('john');
Nams.add('nick');
Nams.add('jason');
Nams.add('rose');
Nams.add('ryan');
Nams.add('xen');

Nums := TStringList.Create;
Nums.add('john');
Nums.add('nick');
Nums.add('jason');
Nums.add('ryan');
Nums.add('xen');


for i := 0 to Nams.Count - 1 do
begin
for e:= 0 to nums.Count -1 do
begin
//get "rose" or items with no pair value
//dont know here, my codes are not better
//if e<>i then Listbox3.Items.Add(?);
end;
end;

end;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:systan
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 33734628
To exit the for loops with the first, you could something like (warning: my Delphi is rusty):

var
found : Boolean;
orphan: string;
[[... etc.]]]

for i := 0 to Nams.Count - 1 do
begin
found := false;

for e:= 0 to nums.Count -1 do
begin
  if Nams[i] == nums[i] then
  begin
    found := true;
    break;
  end;
end;

if not found then
begin
return Nams[i];
end;
end;

0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:systan
ID: 33734791
The psuedo code is not working.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 1000 total points
ID: 33734987
i don't it will be very fast using a TStringList


procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  nams,nums, sx:TStringList;
  i,e:integer;
  temp: string;
begin
  Nams := TStringList.Create;
  try
    Nams.add('john');
    Nams.add('nick');
    Nams.add('jason');
    Nams.add('rose');
    Nams.add('ryan');
    Nams.add('xen');

    Nums := TStringList.Create;
    try
      Nums.add('john');
      Nums.add('nick');
      Nums.add('jason');
      Nums.add('ryan');
      Nums.add('xen');

      sx := TStringList.Create;
      try
        for i := 0 to Nams.Count - 1 do
        begin
          if Nums.IndexOf(Nams[I]) < 0 then
            sx.Add(Nams[I] + ' does not exist in Nums');
        end;
        for i := 0 to Nums.Count - 1 do
        begin
          if Nams.IndexOf(Nums[I]) < 0 then
            sx.Add(Nums[I] + ' does not exist in Nams');
        end;
        Memo1.Lines.AddStrings(sx);
      finally
        sx.Free;
      end;
    finally
      Nums.Free;
    end;
  finally
    Nams.Free;
  end;
end;

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33735029
>>Barthax ... you forgot to switch from PHP to Delphi
Nams[i] == nums[i] // PHP coding

Nams[i] = nums[i] // Delphi coding

Welcome back to the delphi world of coding ;-)


0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33735045
i forgot a word in my earlier comment
it was something that i try to avoid actually : the word "think"

>>i don't think it will be very fast using a TStringList
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:systan
ID: 33735066
Geert?
Your rank reflects your skills.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33735123
skills ?
I just upped my skills with some good comments i found :

// drunk, fix later

// at the time I wrote this, only god and I knew what the code was doing
// now only god knows

// repeat
//   church code ...
// until (JezusChristReturns);

// You got this far reading my code, and you still understand it ?
// The rest gets worse, get your aspirin ready !
// May the source be with you
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:systan
ID: 33735155
Oh, really forgot this kind of code; it's so simple.

       sx := TStringList.Create;
        for i := 0 to Nams.Count - 1 do
        begin
          if Nums.IndexOf(Nams[I]) < 0 then
            sx.Add(Nams[I]);
        end;


forgetfull ;_
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33735188
on the oracle database:

select * from Nums
minus
select * from Nams

or vice versa

but this is delphi ... uguhuhuhu
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 33742503
Thanks to Geert for recognising my rustiness. ;)
0