Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dell precision 390 keeps rebooting itself

Posted on 2010-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a precision 390, dell, which is running windows xp pro sp3. it does a post, no beeps, and get almost to the point of the log on screen and reboots itself. again and again. could it be hardware? raid configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wormtra earned 1000 total points
ID: 33734596
Try booting to safe mode.

While booting, tap the F8 key in 1 sec. intervals until you get a boot menu.

Select save mode without networking

If it makes it into windows, go to Start >> Accessories >> System tools >> System Restore

Restore the computer back to a date when it was known to be working.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 33734613
tried that. gets almost into safe mode and reboots.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 33734723
In that same boot menu you should have an option to not reboot on error (maybe called slightly differently as I'm not sure of the wording). The PC should then, rather than reboot, show a bluescreen with an error code on it. It may be possible to get you closer to the cause with that error. Also, if it does show such a BSOD, it could help if you find and zip the last 3 *.dmp files on the HD, and attach the zip file here, that should help us get even better info. You may have to put the HD as a 2nd HD in another PC to get to those files, or use a LiveCD like puppy or the UBCD4WIN to get to those files.

http://www.puppylinux.org/
http://ubcd4win.com
0