Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unzip a Cisco .cop file

Posted on 2010-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm trying to install a flash image to my Cisco 7911 phone. Is there something special I have to do in order to unzip the .cop file I downloaded from Cisco?
0
Comment
Question by:hullc65203
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 33734970
Did you try from the SCE# prompt ?
Then type unzip file-name and press Enter.

Details>
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/cable/serv_exch/serv_control/broadband_app/sce8000/sce8000_swcg/Utilities.html#wp1046416
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 33735069
See description under sub-heading "Moving Cisco Unified CME Files to the Router Flash">>
"Cisco VoIP Implementations":
http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=1182471
0
 

Author Comment

by:hullc65203
ID: 33735958
I don't have CUCM, I'm just trying to unzip the files so I can reflash this phone to attach to an Asterisk box.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:hullc65203
ID: 33737409
I've changed the extension to .tar.gz, then used a linux box to unzip the files, but they seem to come out with garbage. I've tried Windows machines, different flash versions, different Linux boxes. The files always come out with garbage in them.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 33737776
Scroll to sub-heading "How to Convert a COP File" then please read on ....
What is a COP File?
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fileextensions/f/copfile.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 33737884
From the last article there's a link to this list of file converters, although some of them i.m not familiar with.   Possibly file-convert.com will do the trick>

http://pcsupport.about.com/z/js/o.htm?k=convert%20file%20to%20doc&d=Convert%20File%20to%20Doc&r=http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fileextensions/f/copfile.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PSLmike earned 2000 total points
ID: 33742424
Most Cisco phone software images are available in both .cop and .zip format from CCO.
Download the zip one instead.
It just contains the image file you are looking for without the CUCM stuff.
0