Solved

Iphone drops tethered connection when phone call comes in

Posted on 2010-09-22
2
1,254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have just set up Tethering on my Iphone for my laptop internet.  Works great by just going into settings and turning on tethering.  I can text while tethered, check email, etc.  BUT when a phone call comes in, it kicks my phone out of tethered mode and drops my internet connection.  After the phone call, I have to go into the settings on the Iphone and turn on tethering again.  I use ATT
Why is this happening?
How can I fix this?
If I can't fix it using regular tethering, is there an app that I can buy that will allow for the phone to ring in a call without dropping my internet connection to my laptop.
Thanks!
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mcrossland
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:madshjensen
ID: 33735771
I have an iPhone 4 running iOS 4.1, and I've just tested, and having none issues what so ever. When hanging up call, my Mac is still online afterwards. I tether via bluetooth, and I'm even able to browse the internet while having my conversation.

So what version of iOS are you're phone running? Go to Settings > General > About and check version.
If you're running an older version, my suggestion would be to update to the newest version available.

There is no app solution to this issue, nor any other setting you can check, so this is really your only options, besides perhaps jailbreaking and customizing the tethering function (not sure if there is any cydia package for this though, but sounds likely).

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mac_guru earned 500 total points
ID: 33737022
I have no drop tethering issue with Incoming calls either, using USB on 3.12.

Are you on 3G or Edge? If you are on Edge, that could be the reason :
http://support.apple.com/kb/TS2756?viewlocale=en_US

If iPhone is not using a 3G network (iPhone shows EDGE or GPRS icon in the status bar), then the following may apply:

Internet Tethering speed may be slow.
An incoming call will cause the Internet tethering connection to drop.
An outgoing call will cause the Internet tethering connection to drop.
This is expected behavior, and is the same on iPhone when you are on a phone call and using EDGE.

Tip: In Settings > General > Network, set "Enable 3G" to on. Then check with your carrier to make sure you are in a 3G coverage area.

When Internet Tethering is set to on, iPhone will always be in Internet tethering mode when you connect iPhone to your computer via USB. For example, if you connect iPhone to your computer to charge or to sync with iTunes, iPhone will share its Internet connection with your computer unless you set Internet tethering to off in Settings > General > Network.
To view how much data you have sent and received over a tethered connection, tap Settings > General > Usage. Tethering Data usage appears separately from your Cellular Network Data usage in iOS 3.1 or later.
0