Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Distribution groups on Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-09-22
9
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I want to know when the distribution mail groups were last used. where can I get the information from.

Please assist.

0
Comment
Question by:navin_peddi
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 1144 total points
ID: 33734706
you would need to buy a third party utility to monitor mail flow
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 572 total points
ID: 33734765
Add resultsize parameter

Get-MessageTrackingLog -EventID Expand -ResultSize unlimited | ? {$_.RelatedRecipientAddress -like "DG-churchsstoresall@churchs.com"} | ft Timestamp,Sender,MessageSubject -Autosize
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 1144 total points
ID: 33734806
you could use the message tracking log, but it is only as good as the oldest log file you have
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 284 total points
ID: 33734866
Process Tracking Log tool for Exchange Server 2007
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2008/02/07/448082.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:navin_peddi
ID: 33734874
If I use the shell command which is mentioned below does the information gets exported to a file. If so where can I locate the file. I have run the script in shell but it returns nothing but goes to next prompt.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 1144 total points
ID: 33734920
you want to run it like the following

Get-MessageTrackingLog -EventID Expand -ResultSize unlimited | where { $_.RelatedRecipientAddress -eq (Get-DistributionGroup <GroupName>).PrimarySmtpAddress }

you could then export to a file

Get-MessageTrackingLog -EventID Expand -ResultSize unlimited | where { $_.RelatedRecipientAddress -eq (Get-DistributionGroup <GroupName>).PrimarySmtpAddress } | export-csv c:\groupresults.csv
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 572 total points
ID: 33735105
You can always use the Export-CSV command as shared by endital .... thanks buddy :)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 1144 total points
ID: 33735125
you provided it rancy

i actually have a similar script that runs daily and writes the results to SQL
overcomes the issue with limited number of logs
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:navin_peddi
ID: 33760166
Thanks for the information
0