Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group in appSettings

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have some keys in my appSettings. No problem here. Now I want to add some more keys in the appSettings but they should belong to a group so that I can loop through the appsettings but select only that keys that belong to my group.
Example below.

How can I accomplish this and how to retrieve the values?

Thx!

<appSettings>
    <!-- The host for sending emails -->
    <add key="smtpServer" value="mozart"/>
    <add key="smtpUser" value="" />
    <add key="smtpPassword" value="" />

		<Mnemonics>
			<add key="Mnemonics1" value="some value"/>
			<add key="Mnemonics2" value="some value"/>
			<add key="Mnemonics3" value="some value"/>
			<add key="Mnemonics4" value="some value"/>
		</Mnemonics>
  </appSettings>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Pit76
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Pit76
ID: 33735037
I guess you mean the last post in this topic :s
Can you explain that in a simple way? Looks kinda complicated and my exprience is novice level.

Thx
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
roxviper earned 1000 total points
ID: 33735187
Hi,

Here is a more detailed tutorial
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cs/SystemConfiguration.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:illusio
illusio earned 1000 total points
ID: 33735905
Normally you don't do it that way.
You create a custom configurationsection - explaining here is a bit long so I did a quick google:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/2tw134k3.aspx

There are some tricks you can do with the appSettings but none very advisable.
0