Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to install Siebel 8.1 on Windows 7 Pro x86

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
2,042 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I am trying to install Siebel 8.1 on Windows 7 Pro x86, but I get an error message saying....

Checking operating system requirements
Expected result: One of 5.0, 5.1, 5.2
Actual Result: 6.1
Check complete.  The overall result of this check is: Failed
Problem: Siebel 8.1 is not certified on the current operating system
Recommendation: Make sure you are installing the software on the correct platform.

Pretty straight forward.  So what version is compatible for Windows 7?  I can't find the answer anywhere...

Tks...
0
Comment
Question by:Mordillo98
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 33735244
I'm not aware of any Oracle products certified on Windows 7 yet.  I haven't checked recently but last time I had, there weren't any.

You will need to log in to Oracle Support and check the certifications or open an SR for them to tell you.

There is also this link:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11886_01/srsphomepage.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gokuro
ID: 33735409
I have been working on a windows 7 64 bit machine for 2-3 months with siebel 8.1 client and tools

must install from files on local hard drive with the each oui.exe file set to run in compatibility mode as XP (sp3)

You right click on each installer (oui.exe) file and choose properties, then compatibility tab and check Run this program in compatability mode for "Windows XP (Service Pack 3)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Mordillo98
ID: 33735414
If you run it in compatibility mode on XP SP3, it works.

But your right, it's not certified yet.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gokuro
ID: 33735424
screen shot, this must be done for installing fix packs as well
compat-mode-setting.png
0