?
Solved

Outlook 2010 hangs after importing old mail

Posted on 2010-09-22
9
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an office that I just upgraded to Outlook 2010. Most machines just required an upgrade and all of them work fine. Two people had new machines in which I exported all of their data from Outlook 2000 to a pst to import. I first just loaded Outlook 2010 and tried to import. Outlook did nothing but hang after the import was completed. I could see the new messages had been imported but you could not do anything in Outlook. tried reboot - same situation. I then tried to import the 2000 pst into a 2003 Outlook client with no issues. I then saved that pst in 2003 format and tried the import again with same results. Next I tried just opening the pst seperatly and Outlook worked fine until you clicked on that pst.Finally I removed 2010 off of the machione and imported the pst and then upgraded tp 2010 on the machine itself. same results. I can use 2010 on the machine and new messages come in fine - it is just when I import the old messages that it hangs. Any suggestions would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:ryankowski
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ryankowski
ID: 33734917
One thing I forgot to mention - the machines it works on is Windows XP - The ones it doesn't is Windows 7 32-bit
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 33740743
Try bring the .PST file over to the subject Outlook 2010 machine and just open it (not import it). Can you open it?
... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nonExpert
ID: 33759601
I agree with thinkpads_user
on the 2010 machine go to File > Open > Outlook data file to select that PST.
There's no need to go through the hassle of importing in this case.

I can't explain why it's just the W7's that it's not working on.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ryankowski
ID: 33762206
Yeah - tried that method as well. All is fine until I click on the attached pst
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 33762225
You can import mail into Outlook on a WIndows 7 machine and it should work fine. I use Windows 7 myself.

There is a folder in your Windows 7 machine (any machine) that holds the Outlook file. Typically this folder is C:\users\username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook. Copy the source PST file into that folder and see if you can open it.

If not, it may have a problem. Is there a spare XP machine that you could try the problem PST file? It may just be a permissions problem and the step above may solve that.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryankowski
ID: 33762509
Tested on a spare XP machine no issues. It also had no issues using Outlook 2003 or Outlook 2007 on that windows 7 machine. IIt was only when I use Outlook 2010 does it lock up.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 33762520
First, keep a copy of the PST file safe.

Second (irreversible step), open the file in Outlook 2007 and change the format to the new format. Now try to open in Outlook 2010. It may be that the shift from Outlook 2000 to Outlook 2010 is too large. I have never tried that.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DondersConsulting
ID: 34288067
is the source PST on a network drive or share?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 36446895
Thank you. I was pleased to help out. ... Thinkpads_User
0