[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

plz give step by step metho to resolve kernel panic situation

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
plz give step by step metho to resolve kernel panic situation and how to acces rescue mode remotely
0
Comment
Question by:nirajk1315
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mooodiecr
ID: 33735437
At what point does the kernel actually panic?  Have you recompiled the kernel or added anything new to the system?  As far as remotely doing this I am not sure without some sort of built in iLO interface that is on the server itself.  If not the network services do not even start and function until midway through the bootup process.  

The only other way is to have someone dump a liveCD into the system with networking support and mount the disk to a directory of some sort and you could rescue the computer that way.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 33741285
kernel panic is generally can be resolved depending on the situation.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 1000 total points
ID: 33855894
If the kernel panic occurs at boot time, most probably you are not giving the correct location of kernel.  The best was is to stop the GRUB boot stage and edit the boot loader if you have an idea where the kernel is located.  Some times using LABEL may be useful if you are not sure about the device where /boot is located.  If the location of kernel is not correct, it will panic after the boot loader (GRUB) and you will not get a chance to intervene.

If you want to troubleshoot and want to look at the location of kernel, at the grub level getting into run level emergency may also help you.  If it doesn't help you may get the rescue media and boot using the rescue disk  and at boot say

boot: linux rescue
Your real system partitions are mounted under /mnt/sysimage.  So for example if you want to go to /boot directory, it will be located at /mnt/sysimage/boot

Make sure you understand /boot/grub/grub.conf syntax.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nirajk1315
ID: 33857120
i know, its simple what u have written but. suppose u deleted root partition and and then u are getting kernel panic. what are the steps u can carry to fix the problem
0