Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to list all Exchange 2003 mailboxes in a txt or csv?

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have one domain with multile storage groups and mailbox stores. I want to generate a listing of AD accounts that have e-mail addresses that I can then import to Excel. I've seem to forgotten how to do it. I do have an old log that shows first name, last name, mailbox size, number of items. Something like that would be helpful. I'm on Exchange 2003.

Thanks ladies and gents!
0
Comment
Question by:First Last
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33734980
expand the store and select mailboxes
right-click on Mailboxes and select Export list
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 33735150
I have a lot of mailbox stores and storage groups. There isn't one overall export feature that will work?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33735175
there may be a way to get it using vbscript, but i don't have any code
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mooodiecr
ID: 33735536
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:First Last
ID: 33736108
Overall this was the quickest solution. I saved the text file from each Mailbox Store then combined them in Excel. Thank you.
0