Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Max Users

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My primary server has 58 users and is the Exchange server. The other SBS 2003 has 16 users that use server 1 for their Exchange server and are added to server 1 bringing the total users to 74. How do I split the two servers to reduce the # of users on Server1 so additional users can be added. 75 is the Max for SBS.
0
Comment
Question by:marionlwallace
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 33735238
How is your network configured. SBS MUST be a Domain Controller and hold all FSMO roles. You then also need SBS CAL's which cover all users and servers to which they want to connect. As a result the 75 user limit holds for the entire domain.
It sounds like you have a modified configuration which is already violating the license agreement, or perhaps I have misunderstood.
Do you have multiple internal domains?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mooodiecr
ID: 33735240
What version of exchange are you using?  I am assuming you have Exchange 2003.  Either way Exchange requires the users that have mailboxes to be in active Directory.  The limitation on Exchange 2003 is limited to 75 user or devices.  I am also assuming that there is only 1 Active Directory computer and domain in your environment.  I am sorry but Microsoft set the limit to 75 users for a reason and I have never found a way around it without a multiple domains.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:beezleinc
ID: 33735286
Are you just talking email only?   If so you may be leave the 16 users on server 2 but configure server 1's exchange to forward email directed to them over to server 2 without having to have actual user accounts on server 1.   You may need to create a subdomain too.

Bottom line, SBS does not play nicely with another SBS


0
 

Author Comment

by:marionlwallace
ID: 33739344
Thanks for your answers....   RobWil thinks everyone is having a bad day and thinks that he is the only one in compliance with the licensing agreement.  I can assure you that this client has two SBS servers and shares One Exchange server.  I had forgot that the SBS was unfriendly to another SBS.  I will move the client to Server 2008 and Exchange 2010.  I will call Microsoft to see if there is a upgrade path that will give the client credit for their SBS and 75 clients.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 33739765
>>" RobWil thinks ....."
You did not explain the configuration very well.
I assume then the two SBS servers are not on the same network segment as one will start randomly shutting down after 7 days. SBS 2003 enforces the licensing requirements itself quite abruptly.

Unfortunately Microsoft does not offer an upgrade path to any version of 2008. They used to have a transition pack that would allow you to basically pay the difference in licensing costs when switching from SBS 2003 to Server 2003 (later to 2003 R2) and Exchange 2003. This also allowed the same cost savings for your CAL differences. That was discontinued with the release of 2008 and to the disappointment of many no such offer has been made to move to 2008. There are vendors that still offer the 2003 Transition pack if they have old inventory.
0