[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 in 2008 Active Directory?

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
EE

We run Exchange 2000 in an Active Directory at 2003 Native Mode.  We would like to add a new domain controller to the domain; 2008 R2, and run it at 2003 Native mode.  We've seen conflicting reports on this.  Can we do it or is it not allowed?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnDemerjian
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HunterPine
ID: 33735216
You can upgrade to 2003 Native mode, however, you'll need to install the Exchange 2003 Active Directory Connector on your Exchange 2000 servers.

See the following document for more information: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825916
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 33735239
It can't (with the 2008 R2 DC) according to the exchange supportability matrix

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623.aspx

I personally haven't tested exchange 2000 in your scenario.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mkris9
Mkris9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33735250
From Dave stork's...

Will Exchange 2000 work with a Windows 2008 DC? Short answer: No.

This means that if you exclusively have Windows 2008 DC’s you can’t run Exchange 2000. This also means that before upgrading all of your Domain Controllers to 2008 or 2008 R2, you will have to upgrade your Exchange server(s) first.

However, Exchange 2000 (with SP3) can co-exist with 2008 DC’s. For each AD Site with Exchange 2000 you will have to have a 2000/2003 DC to which the Directory Service Access is hard linked.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JohnDemerjian
ID: 33736436
ahhh, if i clicked the Close button it was by mistake.  I wanted to award points so please re-open.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 33737058
0