Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
887 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are looking for a small program to run to clean up the temp files from a windows 2008 Server.
It has a 30GB OS partition and we are trying to find what is eating up all the hard drive space.
I have ran across a couple options so far.
Install the Desktop Experience - this will enable the disk clean up utility like on windows xp

Install - http://www.stevengould.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=29&Itemid=223
I am not sure about this program
0
Comment
Question by:EazyWorks
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregory_V earned 2000 total points
ID: 33735450
Have you used anything like treesize to get an idea of what is using disk space today and compare it to treesize report at a later time when the drive fills again?

http://www.jam-software.com/freeware/index.shtml
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:novaspoonman
ID: 33735603
Treesize free edition is still out there, and will analyze local disks only. Ccleaner is a program that performs routine temp file cleanup, etc.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bill
ID: 33737146
Minor note but if you have Symantec Backup Exec installed the catalog files can eat up a LOT (many GB) of space.  You can relocate them or set it so they don't store things forever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EazyWorks
ID: 33769433
Found the problem using tree size

hyberfil.sys

This file will be the same size as the amount of RAM you have installed. Disabling the hibernation using the command line.

powercfg.exe -h off
or
powercfg.exe /h off


http://connect.microsoft.com/WindowsServerFeedback/feedback/details/335940/disable-hibernation-on-windows-server-2008-by-default
0