Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 Exchange 2007 Time Zone Issue

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi -
One of our SBS 2008 Servers was set up with the wrong time zone.  The clock on the server has been corrected but all of the outbound mail is still on the wrong time zone.  I am assuming that this is a setting in Exchange -- how do you correct it.

Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:biglabs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33735260
Have you just set the time, or the time zone correctly? If you only set the time, the offset will change the time.. Make sure you have set the Time Zone correctly.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33735266
how about the clients ? I mean does the workstations have correct time ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mkris9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33735318
Try this to set the time properly on the server http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Configuring-Windows-Time-Service.html

and run NET TIME \\SERVER /SET /YES
0
 

Author Comment

by:biglabs
ID: 33753869
Hi Folks -

After a reboot or two of the server, Exchange appears to have the correct date / time stamp on email messages.  The net time command confirmed thsi as well.  thanks For everyone's help.
0