Solved

JBOSS LDAP configuration

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
how to configure ldap to jboss?
0
Comment
Question by:damodar4u
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 33735302
the jboss LDAP reference page is probably a good place to start

http://docs.jboss.org/jbportal/v2.7.1/referenceGuide/html/ldap.html

Let some of the jboss experts chime in too.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:damodar4u
ID: 33735852
Any more good and easy articles
0
 

Author Comment

by:damodar4u
ID: 33770738
i need some easy and good articles or tutorials on this or even if someone can help me with this ..
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 34041130
hi, which version of jboss do you use ? what kind of LDAP server you plan to use? What do you want to achieve? Simple user authentication for web application? or something more ?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Creating and Managing Databases with phpMyAdmin in cPanel.
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now