?
Solved

SSRS Export to Excel - Render with frozen columns/rows

Posted on 2010-09-22
10
Medium Priority
?
959 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have to create an SSRS report to look and feel like and existing Excel report.The users want the same formatting once the report is rendered and exported to Excel. How do I do this??
0
Comment
Question by:Laura2112
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sureshbabukrish
ID: 33735625
can you be more specific on the requirements?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BostonMA earned 1000 total points
ID: 33735630
turn the data set into a store procedure, and populate the spreadsheet with a direct call to the stored procedure.  Otherwise you'll never acheive the exact formatting the user wants - there are always limitations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laura2112
ID: 33735678
Sure, I want the last 7 columns (days sales) to be visible and allow the user to scroll left to see the sales for the beggining of the month by store. I am seeing this report as a matrix report so that the daily sales are reported and the columns are dynamic so that the date is the column name. Even if I can figure that out, how do I export to Excel having the same format?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Laura2112
ID: 33735699
dumb question, how do I populate  the spreadsheet with a direct call to the stored procedure? Sounds like a good solution since the users will never want to run the report in SSRS.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BostonMA
ID: 33735793
Date --- > Connections --> Add connection --Brose for more --> New Sql server connection.

Thats as far as I can take you but there are lots or articles via google that show more details.  Good luck
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:aelliso3
ID: 33735876
Due to the requirements, I'm going to have to agree with BostonMA. Using his idea, you can use the data connection, but depending on the query that you are using in the dataset, you may not have to create a stored procedure. The data connections will take a query
What version of Excel are you using? we can provide a bit more insight on how to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laura2112
ID: 33736782
Excel 2007
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:aelliso3
aelliso3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33736875
Then it's pretty straight forward. Use the link below to get started, but when you get to Figure 9, set the Command Type to SQL instead of table and then put the sql statement into the Command Text box
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb545041(office.11).aspx
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laura2112
ID: 33736947
Thanks guys, I'd like to split the points as you've boght been very helpful.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Laura2112
ID: 33736977
thanks
0