Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server CALS with windows server 2008 r2

Posted on 2010-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
If we purchase 2 servers with windows server 2008 r2 and 40 people will be connecting to both, do i only need 40 CALS?
0
Comment
Question by:Autofixes4us
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
Robby Swartenbroekx earned 1500 total points
ID: 33735375
yes you need 40 user CAL's
0
 

Author Comment

by:Autofixes4us
ID: 33735396
So i only need 1 CAL for each version of windows server, is that correct?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robby Swartenbroekx earned 1500 total points
ID: 33735418
you need to install the server in "per user" of "per device" Mode.

If you install the server "Per Server" mode, you can need up to 80 CAL's (other type), depending on how many users are connected on the same time to how many servers.

More information on http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/client-licensing.aspx

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ankur1234
ankur1234 earned 500 total points
ID: 33735425
no you need one cal per user or Device.  so if you have 40 users but only 30 Machines because 10 of them are floating employees then you need to buy 30 Device CALS.  Now if you have 40 users but 50 machines you can buy only 40 user cals.  One cal can access any number of servers.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
Robby Swartenbroekx earned 1500 total points
ID: 33735436
this is from the microsoft site (is about user and device CAL's):

A separate Windows CAL (of either type) is required for each user or device that accesses or uses the server software on any of your servers.

in this sentense the word "any" is important.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34675586
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0