Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accidentally removed SUNWcsr

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have accidentally removed the SUNWcsr, SUNWhea as well as SUNWmdb and SUNWmdbx while the most unfortunate thing is the network connection breaks which makes me unable to login to the system again. How can I install  those package back?

I have then reboot the server and of coz it won't boot and keep on having core dump. I have then boot to single user mode using the installation cd and then fix the disk using fsck. After that, I then tried to mount the disk using "mount /dev/dsk/c1t0d0s0 /a" and it works.

I can then locate the SUNWcsr while when I issue the command "pkgadd -R /a -d . SUNWcsr" it compained with "error: unable to open admin file <default> "

What can I do now?
0
Comment
Question by:frankcheong
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nognew earned 2000 total points
ID: 33735636
Hi there!
 create a file:
/var/sadm/install/admin/default
with the following content:


mail=<your email here>
instance=unique
partial=ask
runlevel=ask
idepend=ask
rdepend=ask
space=ask
setuid=ask
conflict=ask
action=ask
basedir=default

Cheers,
t.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:frankcheong
ID: 33741666
Actually, I can only boot up to single user mode using cdrom and I suppose the whole file system is read only except the one I mount using /a?

Do you mean to create the default file under /a/var/sadm/install/admin/default instead?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nognew
ID: 33741779
Yep. If its the current mount point.  
T.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rowley
ID: 33742001
When you run pkgadd from a cd boot and rw mount your root partition, ensure you specify the alternate root path using the -R option to pkgadd.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:frankcheong
ID: 33750476
yes, it did the tricks.
0