Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptops Battery

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have Dell Latitude laptop. I have dout that if I re-charge the battery when it is 100% charged , Is the battery not gonna work in future?..What I heard is, if you re-charge the battery when it is full, that will not work in future..? Also, What can I do to avoid this problem?..I mean normally when I turn on my laptop if it is not charged it will start to charge otheriwse, There is a option called "Disable battery charging". I check that box when ever i use in AC.

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:sivakugan
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33735525
That is not true so don't be concerned about it. The only way to disable battery charging is to remove it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aboredman
ID: 33735551
Most laptops nowaday use litium ion batteries which have almost no memory effect (as older technologies had). You can find a good summary on how to manage your laptop charging here:

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-charge-a-laptop-battery.html

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rnicolaus
ID: 33735558
Best practice is to take the battery out unless you need to run on battery power.  Heat causes a battery to lose charge as well as actually using battery power - just being in your system while it's running (even with Disable Battery Charging checked) causes a certain amount of power loss.

I do this all the time and am impressed by my extended battery life.

**** Also, completely use the charge in your battery before recharging if possible
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 33736809
My laptop is on for 7 hours every night (I work midnight shift).  During the time my laptop is plugged into the AC I remove the battery.  This is the original battery (almost 4 years old) and I still get about 1 hour and 45 minutes of running time.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ekincam earned 2000 total points
ID: 33775854
The problem you are referencing is that lithium batteries have a limited number of charge-discharge cycles.  As this number increase, the usable capacity of the battery decreases.  I forget where the magic number is, but I think it's around 80 to 90%.  Discharging below this amount and proceeding to recharging it counts as once cycle.  I believe that the battery itself has some type of controller inside that keeps track of this; all lithium battery pack I have seen have some type of IC inside.  

It is typical for a laptop lithium battery to have 75 to 85% of its full capacity after about 300 cycles.  Lithium polymer batteries can be cycled as much as 1000 times for the same remaining capacity.  

The laptop is smart enough to not charge the battery when it is full; sometimes when the battery is over 90%, the laptop doesn't charge it unless I explicitly instruct it to do so.  

While I don't  know which Latitude you have, on my Latitude E4300, the F2 key has a battery icon with a lightning bolt.  Pressing Fn-F2 will toggle battery charging.  If the battery indicator is illuminated, then the battery is charging.  Blinking usually means the battery is nearly full.

The battery is considered to be a consumable item and thus has a limited service life.
0