Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

0x8004010F An object could not be found after exchange 2010 install

Posted on 2010-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
999 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I brought up an exchange 2010 box next to my exchange 2003 box.  I did the install, migrated the mailboxes, public folder stores, etc, and decommissioned the old server.  I have one user who is getting an error during send and receive in Outlook 2003.

0x8001010F, An object could not be found.

Any ideas?  I'm thinking OAB, but not sure.

thanks

cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mkris9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33735487
have you tried creating a new profile ? but before that, please look at this - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/312354
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:scottyvanman
ID: 36015689
If the solution above doesn't work for you, (it didn't for me) you can use this one
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/905813 - which resolved the issue for me.

-svs
0